English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
transdermal patch [correct]; skin patch
CONT: The Alza Corporation, Palo Alto, California, developed an adhesive patch impregnated with scopolamine capable of gradually delivering the drug transdermally over a period of about 72 hours. The transdermal patch maintains continuous serum levels of scopolamine in the therapeutic range for the prevention of motion sickness.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
timbre transdermique [correct, masculine noun]; système thérapeutique transdermique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le système thérapeutique transdermique Transderm-V (scopolamine) se présente sous la forme d'un disque plat conçu pour libérer de façon continue la substance active scopolamine après son application sur la peau intacte de la région post-auriculaire.