English (Clinical Psychology)
eye movement desensitization and reprocessing [correct]; EMDR [correct]
CONT: EMDR is a complex method of psychotherapy which integrates many of the successful elements of a range of therapeutic approaches, and combines them with eyes movements or other forms of bilateral stimulation in ways which stimulate the brain's information processing system.
French (Psychologie clinique)
intégration neuro-émotionnelle par les mouvements oculaires [correct, feminine noun]; EMDR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de psychothérapie qui utilise la stimulation sensorielle des deux côtés du corps, soit par le mouvement des yeux soit par des stimuli auditifs ou cutanées, pour induire une résolution rapide des symptômes liés à des événements du passé.