English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium lactate [correct]
DEF: A calcium salt of lactic acid; a white, odorless, tasteless powder or crystals. A calcifying agent. A buffer and dough conditioning agent. Used in therapeutics, bread-making and the manufacture of candy.
OBS: In medical use, given for calcium deficiency and as a blood coagulant.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
lactate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de calcium de l'acide lactique, sous forme de poudre ou de cristaux blancs, inodores et insipides. Recalcifiant, tampon et agent de conditionnement des pâtes. Employé en thérapeutique, en boulangerie et en confiserie.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
lactato cálcico [correct, masculine noun]; lactato de calcio [masculine noun]
OBS: Polvo blanco prácticamente insípido e inodoro, algo eflorescente. Soluble en agua y casi insoluble en alcohol. Atóxico.