English (Medication; Immunology; Emergency Management)
mass therapeutics [correct, standardized]
DEF: A curative mass treatment that consists of administering medications to relieve the symptoms of an infectious disease.
OBS: mass therapeutics : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médicaments; Immunologie; Gestion des urgences)
thérapeutique de masse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement curatif de masse qui consiste en l'administration de médicaments pour soulager les symptômes d'une maladie infectieuse.
OBS: thérapeutique de masse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.