English (Nervous System)
translational neuroscience [correct]
OBS: Translating basic research discoveries into clinical application is a major challenge in all fields of biomedical science today. In neuroscience, the need for new therapeutics to treat developmental, degenerative, psychiatric, and other types of disorders is particularly great. Translational neuroscientists... examine how basic neuroscience findings relate to disease states, test theories of disease progression, and develop novel strategies for putative therapies.
French (Système nerveux)
neuroscience translationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'importants efforts sont actuellement consentis dans divers pays industrialisés, pour favoriser ce que l'on définit comme «neurosciences translationnelles», c'est-à-dire la mise en place des programmes qui stimulent l'orientation de la recherche fondamentale vers ses applications cliniques mettant en relation étroite fondamentalistes et cliniciens dans le domaine des neurosciences.
OBS: neuroscience translationnelle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.