English (Criminology; Penal Administration; Sentencing)
sex offender treatment [correct]; sexual offenders treatment [correct]; treatment of sexual offenders [correct]; treatment for sex offenders [correct]
CONT: When a person is sentenced to sex offender treatment as part of a plea bargain or sentencing, the therapy itself may become punishment. The person is ordered to attend treatment with an indeterminate sentence and usually cannot select the therapist or the program; therapy programs must be approved by the agencies in control.
CONT: The treatment of sexual offenders in the community is a very important component in the quest to end sexual violence. It is necessary to work on various levels of response in order to combat this epidemic problem. One level of response is the treatment of sexual offenders.
French (Criminologie; Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
traitement des délinquants sexuels [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Traitement des délinquants sexuels. Les crimes à caractère sexuel, plus que tout autre type de crime, engendrent la peur et la colère dans la société. Malheureusement, les médias ont tendance à ne pas tout dire à propos des traitements et des possibilités de réadaptation offerts aux délinquants sexuels.