English (Group Dynamics)
family sculpting [correct]
DEF: A technique used in family therapy whereby the relationships between family members are recreated in space through the formation of a physical tableau. This tableau vivante symbolises the emotional position of each member of the family in relation to the others. The therapist asks one member of the family(or each family member in turn) to place the rest of the family in physical positions which most clearly represent his view of the family interaction.
French (Dynamique des groupes)
technique de "sculpting" [see observation, feminine noun]; technique de représentation familiale [proposal, feminine noun]; technique de représentation de la famille [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique de sculpting : terme retrouvé dans la base de donnée PASCAL.