English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
supportive counseling [correct]
DEF: A form of psychotherapy in which the therapist does not provide specific behavioural instructions, but rather offers support and encouragement. Client-centered therapy is considered by some to be an example.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
counseling par encouragement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aussi dans certains contextes, «conseils d'encouragement». Termes connexes : conseils de renforcement (positif), entraînement dirigé dans un environnement thérapeutique de confiance et de soutien.