English (Special Education)
orthophonic centre
OBS: A Russian term for a special centre where exercises to correct speech defects are carried out under the guidance of a speech therapist. In the USSR, a speech centre is attached to one school in each region. Speech centres are attended by children of school age.
French (Éducation spéciale)
centre d'orthophonie
OBS: Terme s'appliquant en russe à une institution spéciale oû, sous la direction d'un orthophoniste, on s'occupe de corriger les déficiences de la parole. En URSS, pour les enfants d'âge scolaire, il existe une institution de ce genre auprès de l'une des écoles du district.