English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
reassurance
OBS: a procedure in psychotherapy that seeks to give the client confidence in a favorable outcome. It makes use of suggestion, of the prestige of the therapist
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
rassurance [feminine noun]
OBS: (médecine psycho-somatique).