English (Clinical Psychology)
vegetotherapy [correct]
CONT: In vegetotherapy, the client is encouraged to lie down and simply tune into his bodily sensations and tensions. The therapist sits nearby, only touching by request. The client is encouraged to follow or perhaps exaggerate a sense or feeling; say, the knot in his gut, the agitation in a leg or foot... Our understanding was that the body holds a "cellular" memory from which we can learn about past experiences if we are prepared to take notice of present aches, pains, or tensions in various parts of the body.
French (Psychologie clinique)
végétothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; neuro-végétothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique mise au point par W. Reich suite à sa découverte de la cuirasse caractérielle et des anneaux de tensions (anneaux Reichiens), qui consiste à agir sur le corps ou faire agir le corps pour réactiver le système neuro-végétatif afin qu’il se rééquilibre.