English (Social Psychology; Human Behaviour)
defensive avoidance [correct]
DEF: Condition in which the subject avoids information put out by the communicator(therapist) or refuses to accept the communicator's conclusion.
CONT: High fear produces less adherence to recommendations because it is likely to produce responses of denial, distortion and defensive avoidance. A very low level of fear ... does not cause sufficient motivational anxiety.
French (Psychologie sociale; Comportement humain)
refus défensif [correct, masculine noun]; évitement défensif [masculine noun]
CONT: Les recommandations qui font appel à un degré élevé de peur ne sont pas écoutées; en effet il est probable qu'elles provoqueront une opposition, une déformation et un refus défensif.