English (Clinical Psychology)
systemic psychotherapy [correct]
CONT: Systemic psychotherapy. Systems theory looks upon the individual as part of a system. The implication for treatment is that the individual' s problems will be solved as a result of solving the faulty attitudes and interactions within the family or the relevant group. The systemic family therapist considers the neurotic individual as being the vulnerable member who expresses the neurosis of which the family suffers. Therefore, she focuses not on the individual, but on the patterns of relationships in which he lives...
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie systémique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie systémique est basée sur l'étude du fonctionnement relationnel des systèmes. [...] Tous les systèmes (couple, famille, entreprise, etc.) ont une tendance à l'homéostasie (favorise l'équilibre en diminuant les différences et en évitant les changements) mais sont capables de transformation (favorise le changement et augmente les différences) pour une meilleure adaptation à la vie. Lorsqu'un élément change [...] une crise survient (la structure du système change), la déstabilisation ressentie peut provoquer des symptômes.