English (Clinical Psychology)
nondirective counseling [correct]; nondirective counselling [correct]; nondirective therapy [correct]
DEF: Psychotherapeutic counseling centered on the client, in which the therapist provides only the most minimal direction.
OBS: Related term: client-centered (psycho) therapy
French (Psychologie clinique)
psychothérapie non-directive [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie non-directive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Face au patient, le thérapeute se montre totalement sincère et disponible, il l'écoute avec sympathie et accueille sans restriction ni critique tout ce qui vient de lui, afin que s'établisse dans le couple une communication authentique.