English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
semi-rigid casting material [correct]
CONT: Splinting of upper extremity injuries presents a challenge for the athletic trainer and occupational therapist(...) Scotchrap(3M) semi-rigid casting material reinforced with moleskin provides a time-and cost-effective alternative to other available materials.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
matériau de contention semi-rigide [proposal, masculine noun]