English (Clinical Psychology)
directive therapy [correct]
OBS: Therapy in which the therapist prescribes remedies and courses of action much as a physician prescribes medicine. It was used extensively in the early history of psychotherapy.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie dirigée [feminine noun]