English (Clinical Psychology)
contextual therapy [correct]
CONT: In contextual therapy, the therapeutic contract must include all persons who could be affected by the consequences of the therapeutic interventions. By successively exploring relationships from the vantage point of each of the participants involved, the therapist is able to take into account the individuals’ respective vulnerabilities and interests.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie contextuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la thérapie contextuelle, il convient d’amener les partenaires à un effort de description (de la relation, du point de vue de celui qui accomplit, mais aussi de celui qui reçoit). Il s’agit donc de faire parler les acteurs de la relation en tant qu’expert de leur propre point de vue subjectif.