English (Radiotherapy)
treatment area [correct]; treatment field [correct]; treatment port [correct]
DEF: An area of interest on the surface or deep in the body that encompasses the tumor volume being treated, which may include vital structures.
CONT: A radiation oncologist and radiation therapist will define your treatment area(also called a treatment port or treatment field). This refers to the places in your body that will get radiation.
French (Radiothérapie)
champ d'irradiation [correct, masculine noun]; zone à traiter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le médecin spécialiste qui soigne les cancers par radiothérapie [...] détermine la zone à traiter. [...] Les zones à traiter sont appelées «champs d'irradiation».
CONT: [...] le radiothérapeute repère précisément la zone à traiter à partir de radiographies ou d'un scanner.