English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
self-exposure instructions [correct]
DEF: A form of exposure therapy in which individuals are instructed to engage in exposure practices on their own, not accompanied by the therapist.
CONT: Self-exposure instructions by telephone with a severe agoraphobic: a case study ... The effects of self-exposure instructions on agoraphobic outpatients [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
instructions axées sur l'auto-exposition aux situations redoutées [feminine noun]; instructions sur l'auto-exposition [feminine noun]; instructions sur l'auto-exposition aux situations redoutées [feminine noun]; instructions axées sur l'auto-exposition [feminine noun]
OBS: Termes connexes : techniques d'auto-exposition, exercices d'auto-exposition.