English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Rehabilitation (Medicine); Applications of Automation)
rehabilitation robot [correct]
CONT: The rehabilitation robot can deliver therapy in assistive and resistive modes to aid patients at all stages of recovery. In the assistive mode, the robot's motion provides input to help the patient in completing the therapy task, while in the resistive mode, the robot opposes the motions generated by the patient thereby requiring additional muscle actuation.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Réadaptation (Médecine); Automatisation et applications)
robot de réadaptation [correct, masculine noun]