English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
arc therapy [correct]
CONT: Arc therapy with electron beams circumvents many of [the problems involved with stationary beams collimated by cones] and is the technique of choice for treating tumors along large curved surfaces.
OBS: In arc therapy techniques, one or more sectors of a 360° rotation are skipped to reduce the dose to critical normal structures.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
arcthérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tête de traitement est montée sur un statif métallique qui permet diverses orientations du faisceau, y compris des mouvements de rotation complète (cyclothérapie) ou pendulaire (arcthérapie).
Spanish (Radioterapia; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
arcoterapia [correct, feminine noun]; terapia de arco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de radioterapia móvil en la que la fuente o fuentes de radiación describe un arco de circunferencia alrededor del paciente.