English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
stereotactic body radiation therapy [correct]; SBRT [correct]
CONT: Stereotactic body radiation therapy(SBRT) delivers precisely targeted high doses of radiation to tumours in difficult or hard-to-reach areas in fewer sessions [than standard external radiation therapy. ] It creates many beams of radiation from different angles that meet at the tumour. The tumour itself receives a high dose of radiation, while the individual beams that travel through surrounding tissue are a low dose. This lowers the effects of radiation on healthy tissue surrounding the tumour.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
radiothérapie stéréotaxique corporelle [correct, feminine noun]; RSC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radiothérapie stéréotaxique corporelle (RSC) émet une forte dose de radiation à ciblage précis vers les tumeurs difficiles à atteindre, en moins de séances [que la radiothérapie externe standard]. La RSC émet de nombreux faisceaux de radiation de différents angles qui se rencontrent sur la tumeur. La tumeur reçoit donc une forte dose de radiation, alors que chaque faisceau qui circule dans le tissu voisin est de faible dose. Cela réduit les effets de la radiation sur le tissu sain entourant la tumeur.
Spanish (Radioterapia; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
radioterapia corporal estereostática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El desarrollo tecnológico y de nuevas técnicas como la radioterapia de intensidad modulada (IMRT) o la radioterapia corporal estereostática guiada por técnica de imagen (SBRT), pueden optimizar la distribución dosimétrica maximizando la dosis y minimizando los daños al parénquima hepático sano.