English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Clinical Psychology; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
virtual reality therapy [correct]; VRT [correct]; VR therapy [correct]; VRT [correct]; VRT
CONT: Like systematic desensitization therapy, VRT can provide stimuli for patients who have difficulty in imagining scenes and/or are too phobic to experience real situations. Unlike in vivo systematic desensitization, VRT can be performed within the privacy of a room, thus avoiding public embarrassment and violation of patient confidentiality.
OBS: virtual reality therapy : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Psychologie clinique; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
thérapie par réalité virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie par RV [correct, feminine noun]; traitement par réalité virtuelle [correct, masculine noun]; traitement par RV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La thérapie par réalité virtuelle consiste en l'utilisation [de] matériel technologique permettant au patient de s'immerger dans une réalité virtuelle dans le cadre d'une psychothérapie cognitive et comportementale.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Psicología clínica; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
tratamiento mediante realidad virtual [correct, feminine noun]; tratamiento mediante RV [correct, feminine noun]; tratamiento con realidad virtual [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento con RV [correct, masculine noun]; terapia con realidad virtual [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; terapia con RV [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: Con respecto a la satisfacción de los participantes al concluir el tratamiento, no se encontraron diferencias de preferencia entre el programa [autoaplicado] y los tratamientos mediante realidad virtual, lo cual apoya la hipótesis de que los participantes consideraron que los tratamientos con incorporación tecnológica son lógicos y útiles para abordar la problemática emocional, lo que está en concordancia con la línea de varios autores [...] al manifestar que a los participantes les es más fácil dar el primer paso para enfrentar su miedo cuando pueden hacerlo a través de ambientes virtuales.