English (Clinical Psychology; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
virtual reality exposure therapy [correct]; VRET [correct]; VR exposure therapy [correct]; VRET [correct]; VRET
CONT: Phobia treatment is typically done by what is known as "exposure therapy. "This treatment involves exposing the patient to the anxiety invoking stimulus, and allowing the anxiety to subside. Virtual reality exposure therapy exposes the patient to a virtual environment that contains the fear-inducing stimulus rather than exposing them to the stimulus in the real world or having the patient imagine the stimulus.
French (Psychologie clinique; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
thérapie d'exposition par réalité virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; TERV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la thérapie d'exposition par réalité virtuelle (TERV) repose sur le principe de l'exposition programmée avec inhibition de la réponse d'évitement[;] elle s'adresse aux phobies spécifiques comme l'acrophobie et l'aérophobie, [ainsi qu']aux phobies sociales spécifiques notamment à la peur de s'exprimer oralement devant un groupe.