English (Veterinary Drugs; Cattle Raising)
teat sealant [correct]
CONT: The use of teat sealants(i. e., bismuth subnitrite) as a component of dry cow therapy or as an "organic" alternative to intramammary infusion of antibiotics at the beginning of the dry period has become more commonplace.
French (Médicaments vétérinaires; Élevage des bovins)
obturateur de trayon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un obturateur de trayon offre une protection mécanique du canal du trayon et de la citerne de la mamelle, contrairement aux tarisseurs antibiotiques utilisés durant toute la période du tarissement.