English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
psychological neglect [correct]
CONT: Neglect occurs when a caregiver does not provide for an elder's safety or for their physical and/or psychological needs. Physical neglect can mean failing to provide an elder with adequate and necessary medication or physical therapy, not taking care of their personal hygiene needs, or forcing them to live in unsanitary or potentially harmful conditions. Psychological neglect can mean leaving an older person alone for long periods of time or failing to provide the social contact, activities, and information necessary for an elder to thrive.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
négligence psychologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence psychologique : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).