English (Clinical Psychology; Pharmacology)
ketamine-assisted psychotherapy [correct]; KAP [correct]; ketamine assisted psychotherapy [correct]; KAP [correct]; KAP; ketamine-assisted therapy [correct]; KAT [correct]; KAT; ketamine assisted therapy [correct]; KAT [correct]; KAT; ketamine therapy [correct]
DEF: ... a mental health treatment method that involves using ketamine’s trance-inducing and pain-relieving properties to help individuals work through various mental and emotional challenges.
CONT: It involves the use of the anesthetic drug ketamine, which is administered under controlled conditions while the patient is undergoing therapy with a trained mental health professional. Ketamine-assisted psychotherapy is gaining popularity as a treatment for mental health disorders due to its potential to provide rapid relief from symptoms such as depression, anxiety, PTSD [post-traumatic stress disorder], and addiction.
French (Psychologie clinique; Pharmacologie)
psychothérapie assistée par la kétamine [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie assistée par la kétamine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une thérapie assistée par la kétamine combine une thérapie structurée et l'administration médicale de kétamine. Utilisée à des doses contrôlées, la kétamine est un médicament qui peut causer des états de conscience altérés.