English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
clinical lipidomics [correct, noun]
CONT: Different from lipidomics, clinical lipidomics is a new and important merging discipline with a special focus to integrate clinical medicine and lipid science, measure the large scale of lipid species of patient samples, understand disease-specific lipidomic profiles, and fuse with clinical phenomics. Clinical lipidomics has a clear objective to understand mechanisms of systemic metabolism, identify diagnostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets, and be one of the reliable and repeated approaches to diagnose diseases and monitor therapy.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
lipidomique clinique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La lipidomique clinique vise à appliquer la lipidomique à la médecine, notamment en ce qui concerne la compréhension, le diagnostic et le traitement de certaines maladies d'origine métabolique.