English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
external beam radiation therapy [correct]; EBRT [correct]; external radiation therapy [correct]; external beam radiotherapy [correct]; EBRT [correct]; EBRT; external radiotherapy [correct]; teleradiotherapy
CONT: ... external beam radiation therapy [is] the most common type of radiation therapy used to treat cancer. A machine directs a beam of radiation through the skin to a specific part of the body, usually a tumour.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
radiothérapie externe [correct, feminine noun]; RTE [correct, feminine noun]; radiothérapie transcutanée [feminine noun]; téléradiothérapie [feminine noun]
CONT: La radiothérapie externe est le type de radiothérapie auquel on a le plus souvent recours pour traiter le cancer. Un appareil émet un faisceau de radiation à travers la peau jusqu'à une partie spécifique du corps, habituellement une tumeur.
Spanish (Radioterapia; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
radioterapia de haz externo [correct, feminine noun]; radioterapia externa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radioterapia de haz externo se usa, en general, para tratamientos del cáncer, ya sea para eliminarlo o en casos en los que haya que prevenir su recurrencia.