English (Pipes and Fittings; Farm Equipment; Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
straight-through spout [correct, noun]; straight spout [correct, noun]
CONT: Straight-through spouts have no bend—the tubing is merely pushed onto the hammer end of the spout after it is tapped into the tree. The advantages of straight-through spouts are simplicity and low cost. The disadvantage is difficulty in reseating if the spouts heave from the taphole.
OBS: There are three basic types of spouts : standard spouts, straight-through spouts, and stub spouts with spout adapters...
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matériel agricole; Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
chalumeau droit [correct, masculine noun]