English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
permanent dentition [correct]; secondary dentition [correct]; adult dentition [correct, familiar]
CONT: The permanent dentition is composed of 32 teeth with 16 in each arch. There are eight teeth in each quadrant, composed of two incisors(central and lateral), a canine, two premolars, and three molars.
OBS: permanent dentition: designation that reflects the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
denture permanente [correct, feminine noun]; denture définitive [correct, feminine noun]; denture secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; denture de l'adulte [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: La denture permanente de l'être humain comprend 32 dents, également réparties sur les deux mâchoires.
OBS: denture permanente : désignation qui reflète la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Boca)
dentición permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vigilancia y manejo adecuado de la etapa de recambio favorecerá la consecución de una oclusión correcta en la dentición permanente.