English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
coercive controlling violence [correct]; coercive and controlling violence [correct]
CONT: Researchers identify coercive controlling violence by the pattern of power and control in which it is embedded... The Power and Control Wheel... provides a useful graphical representation of the major forms of control that constitute coercive controlling violence : intimidation; emotional abuse; isolation; minimizing, denying, and blaming; use of children; asserting male privilege; economic abuse; and coercion and threats... Abusers do not necessarily use all of these tactics, but they do use a combination of the ones that they feel are most likely to work for them. Because these nonviolent control tactics may be effective without the use of violence(especially if there has been a history of violence in the past), coercive controlling violence does not necessarily manifest itself in high levels of violence.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence coercitive et contrôlante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violence coercitive et contrôlante : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).