English (Artificial Intelligence)
transformer [correct, noun]; transformer neural network [correct, noun]; transformer network [correct, noun]
CONT: Transformers are a type of neural networks designed to analyze sequential data, like text, and produce relevant responses considering the context of the input.
CONT: Transformers learn the context and meaning of data and track relationships between sequence components.
OBS: One of the core components of transformers is the self-attention mechanism. There are other types of neural networks that also use this mechanism to varying degrees, including certain variants of networks that do not traditionally employ self-attention.
PHR: transformer architecture, transformer model
French (Intelligence artificielle)
transformeur [correct, masculine noun]; transformateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un transformateur est un réseau de neurones qui apprend des éléments de contexte et construit du sens [...] en explorant les relations existant entre des données qui se suivent, comme par exemple les mots à l'intérieur d'une phrase.
OBS: L'un des éléments centraux des transformeurs est le mécanisme d'autoattention. D'autres types de réseaux de neurones font également appel à ce mécanisme à divers degrés, y compris certaines variantes de réseaux qui n'emploient traditionnellement pas l'autoattention.
OBS: transformeur : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 septembre 2024.
PHR: architecture de transformeur, modèle basé sur un transformeur