English (Pipes and Fittings; Farm Equipment; Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
stub spout [correct, noun]; stubby spout [correct, noun]; stub [correct, noun]; stubby [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the spout adapter end is inserted into the tree and the stub is connected to the tubing. After the spout adapter is inserted into the tree, the stub is mated to the adapter and lightly tapped into place.
OBS: There are three basic types of spouts : standard spouts, straight-through spouts, and stub spouts with spout adapters...
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matériel agricole; Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
chalumeau court [correct, masculine noun]