English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
combat capability [correct, noun]; fighting capability [correct, noun]
DEF: The ability to conduct operations in order to accomplish military objectives.
CONT: There are four broad areas in which stabilization operations capability can be improved in the Army training system without compromising combat capability as a core function.
OBS: This concept is no longer used by the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
capacité de combat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude à mener des opérations en vue d'atteindre des objectifs militaires.
CONT: [...] plaider en faveur d'une profession d'armes pouvant accomplir un large éventail de tâches dans le cadre de la communauté plus large de la sécurité nationale tout en conservant sa responsabilité fondamentale à l'égard de la défense du Canada en s'assurant de sa capacité de combat.
OBS: Cette notion n'est plus en usage dans les Forces canadiennes.