English (Human Diseases - Various; Bronchi)
bronchitis [correct, noun]
DEF: Inflammation of a bronchus or bronchi ...
OBS: ... there are both acute and chronic varieties. Symptoms usually include fever, coughing, and expectoration.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Bronches)
bronchite [correct, feminine noun]; rhume de poitrine [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Inflammation [...] de la muqueuse des bronches.
OBS: On distingue deux formes cliniques [de bronchite] : la bronchite aiguë et la bronchite chronique.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Bronquios)
bronquitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación de la mucosa de los bronquios.
OBS: Existen diversos tipos: capilar, caseosa, catarral, crónica.