English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
act of abuse [correct]; abusive act [correct]; act of maltreatment [correct]
CONT: Prior acts of abuse are often necessary to prove to the fact-finder the nature and seriousness of the abuse involved. One act of abuse may not warrant the same remedy as a case where there has been a pattern of abuse between the parties.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
acte de maltraitance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte de maltraitance : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).