English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
intervening negligence [correct]
CONT: There are times when courts have held that intervening negligence is not foreseeable.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
négligence intervenante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence intervenante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).