English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Genetics)
precision medicine [correct]; personalized medicine [correct]
CONT: ... in precision medicine, the focus is on identifying which approaches will be effective for which patients based on genetic, environmental, and lifestyle factors.
CONT: Precision medicine, also commonly referred to as personalized medicine, is one of the most promising approaches to tackling diseases [such as cancer, neurodegenerative diseases, and rare genetic conditions] that have thus far eluded effective treatments or cures.
OBS: precision medicine; personalized medicine : In English, there has been a shift in usage with the National Research Council(NRC) of the United States National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine advising the preferred use of "precision medicine. "The NRC explains that "personalized medicine" could be misinterpreted to imply that individualized treatments are being developed for each patient, which is not the case. Some researchers claim that there has been a decline in the use of "personalized medicine" since 2015 in favour of "precision medicine. "
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Génétique)
médecine de précision [correct, feminine noun]; médecine personnalisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La médecine de précision peut [...] servir à prédire le risque de cancer, à diagnostiquer le cancer plus tôt et à aider les personnes atteintes à choisir le traitement qui leur convient.
OBS: [La médecine personnalisée] propose de regrouper, au sein de catégories définies par un même profil, en particulier génétique, à l'égard de la réponse à un médicament donné, des patients susceptibles de recevoir un traitement adapté. Une telle conception n'est pas entièrement nouvelle et les réalités de la clinique ont parfois imposé aux médecins une adaptation individuelle des traitements.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Genética)
medicina de precisión [correct, feminine noun]; medicina personalizada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La medicina de precisión permite que un porcentaje de pacientes con diferentes tumores puedan recibir tratamientos dirigidos (personalizados, dirigidos a estas alteraciones moleculares o genómicas que provocan el desarrollo del tumor) los cuales tienen una mayor especificidad y por tanto una mayor eficacia y menor toxicidad comparados con los tratamientos convencionales.