English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications)
video-on-demand service [correct]; video on demand service [correct]; VOD service [correct]
DEF: An audiovisual media service provided by a media service provider for the viewing of programmes at the moment chosen by the user and at his individual request, on the basis of a catalogue of programmes selected by that provider.
CONT: There are several different types of VOD services : push‑VOD, pull-VOD … The development of these services has been substantial, as has their take-up by consumers.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications)
service de vidéo à la demande [correct, masculine noun]; service vidéo à la demande [correct, masculine noun]; service de VOD [correct, masculine noun]; service VOD [correct, masculine noun]; service de vidéo sur demande [correct, masculine noun]; service vidéo sur demande [correct, masculine noun]; service VSD [masculine noun]; service de VàD [correct, masculine noun]; service VAD [masculine noun]
DEF: Service média audiovisuel fourni par un fournisseur de services médias pour le visionnement de programmes choisis à la demande individuelle de l'utilisateur dans un catalogue de programmes sélectionnés par ce fournisseur.