English (Informatics; News and Journalism (General))
computational journalism [correct]
CONT: Like data journalism, computational journalism has been characterized as a descendant of CAR [computer-assisted reporting]. [However, ] computational journalism goes beyond CAR in its focus on the processing capabilities of computing, particularly aggregating, automating, and abstracting information. Likewise, there is also significant commonality between data journalism and computational journalism in the use of computational tools and collaborative processes to analyze and present data. But... not all data journalism is computational; computational journalism works primarily through abstraction of information to produce computable models, while data journalism works primarily through analysis of data sets to produce data-oriented stories.
OBS: Computational journalism involves the application of software and technologies to the activities of journalism, and it draws from the fields of computer science, social science and communications.
French (Informatique; Information et journalisme (Généralités))
journalisme informatique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] nous explorerons l'histoire du journalisme informatique français, de la fin des années 1960, à un moment où l'informatique est encore rare et tournée vers le monde professionnel, jusqu'à aujourd’hui, où le métier est confronté aux évolutions du numérique et des modes de communication.