English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
reliance loss [correct]
CONT: So far it has been assumed that the reliance loss is incurred after the contract; but there is some authority for saying that even expenditure incurred before the contract may be recoverable on this basis.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
perte liée à l'intérêt-rétablissement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perte liée à l'intérêt-rétablissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).