English (Ecosystems; Genetics)
genetic pollution; genetic swamping
CONT: Human-mediated movement of painted turtles is well documented. Thus, there is high potential for genetic mixing, which largely results from released pets of other subspecies of painted turtles. Interbreeding with released sliders is also a possibility. The concern is that interbreeding might lead to genetic swamping. While this may be a problem in small coastal populations in BC, there is no indication that this is an issue for this DU(designatable unit). A high degree of genetic variation among regions has been documented in BC...
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique)
pollution génétique [feminine noun]