English (Practice and Procedural Law)
taking of an account [correct]; taking of accounts [correct]
CONT: Where there has been indue delay in the taking of an account or in the conduct of an inquiry, the court may require the party or person involved to explain the delay, and may make an appropriate order, which may include an order for payment of costs.
French (Droit judiciaire)
reddition de comptes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: reddition de comptes : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).