English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
acceptance by conduct [correct]
CONT: Although acceptance may be by way of an oral or written statement, there can be acceptance by conduct. Not all conduct will amount to an acceptance. It must be clear that what the offeree has done is meant by way of acceptance of an offer that has been made.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
acceptation tacite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: acceptation tacite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).