English (Military Administration; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
seriously ill [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A patient is seriously ill when his illness is of such severity that there is cause for immediate concern but there is no imminent danger to life.
OBS: seriously ill: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
cas sérieux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; gravement malade [see observation, Canada]
DEF: Un malade est considéré comme sérieux lorsque le degré de gravité de sa maladie est tel qu'il peut y avoir motif d'inquiétude, mais sans danger de mort imminente.
OBS: cas sérieux : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: gravement malade : terme utilisé au Centre médical de la Défense nationale.
Spanish (Administración militar; Servicios médico y dental (Militar))
gravemente enfermo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se considera que un paciente está gravemente enfermo cuando su enfermedad es tal que existen motivos de preocupación, pero no hay riesgo de muerte.