English (Maritime Law)
life salvage [correct]; salvage of life [correct]
OBS: Assistance.
OBS: Life salvage independent of property is a rare occurrence and reported cases this century are almost, if not entirely, non-existent. The principle upon which life salvage is based is that there must be, first of all, actual danger to the persons whose lives have been saved or at least a substantial apprehension of danger. Without this, there is nothing to be salved from.
French (Droit maritime)
sauvetage des personnes [correct, masculine noun]; sauvetage de vie humaine [correct, masculine noun]