English (Rules of Court)
give directions [correct]; give instructions [correct]
CONT: The court may give instructions to the supervisory agency and the probation officer concerning their functions.
CONT: There is a real danger that he would give instructions based solely on an earlier experience.
French (Règles de procédure)
donner des directives [correct]; donner des instructions [correct]
CONT: Il y a fort à parier qu'il donnerait des directives fondées uniquement sur une expérience antérieure.