English (Political Systems; General Vocabulary)
royal-watcher [correct]; royal watcher [correct]; royalty watcher [correct]
DEF: [a] journalist assigned to watch the British Royal family.
CONT: Prince Andrew is reported to have once told a friend he expected his one true love to hit him "like a bolt of lightning". But if Fleet Street royal-watchers are right, Sarah Ferguson has crept into his life on little cat feet.
CONT: The British press lectures the princess even as it leers at her. We are not amused intoned the Daily Mirror following the Ascot escapade. Said the tabloid Sun of her spouseless dates : Flighty Di is flirting with danger. Royalty watchers doubt there is anything more to her flirtations and partygoing than a youthful giddiness-and her unconcealed boredom with the arts, music and sports that attract Charles, who is 12 years older.
French (Régimes politiques; Vocabulaire général)
potineur du Palais [masculine noun]