English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
self-serving declaration [correct]; self-serving statement [correct]
CONT: The reason for the prohibition against self-serving statements made by a party out of court(is) that if such statements were admissible then there would exist the danger that every person would seek to improve his own position in pending or anticipated litigation by making statements in his own favour.(Sopinka & Lederman, p. 141).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration intéressée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration intéressée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).