English (Courts)
my learned friend [correct]
CONT: As my learned friend said, this is a fairly circumscribed case, no more than 16 witnesses, and I think there [is] a real danger that we might spend more time arguing over documents than listening to evidence.
OBS: Used by a barrister or solicitor in court to address or refer to another barrister or solicitor.
French (Tribunaux)
mon estimé collègue [correct, masculine noun]; mon estimée collègue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suite [aux remarques], mon estimé collègue [...] va vous décrire à présent le contexte dans lequel les atteintes présumées en question ont été commises dans une présentation plus détaillée de preuves étayant les accusations.