English (Air Pollution)
direct impaction [correct]
CONT: There is currently little certain evidence that existing acidic nitrogen precipitation levels are having deleterious effects upon terrestrial vegetation, but they may affect the productivity of forest and crop plants by direct impaction, changes in soil structure and processes, or leaching of minerals from watersheds.
French (Pollution de l'air)
impaction directe [feminine noun]