English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
late diagnosis [correct]
CONT: Little is known about the pathway to diagnosis for patients with cancer, and this is especially the case in lung cancer where the generally held view is that the disease is silent until it is far advanced and therefore late diagnosis is believed to be inevitable. There is evidence to suggest that avoidable delays in diagnosis occur, and these are attributable to both doctor and patient behaviour.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
diagnostic tardif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, une maladie hépatique peut passer inaperçue de façon prolongée ou se révéler tardivement, uniquement au stade des complications (hémorragie digestive, ascite, encéphalopathie...). Cette particularité explique pour une part les diagnostics tardifs.