English (Genitourinary Surgery)
nerve sparing surgery [correct]
CONT: Although there is little evidence that sexual behavior causes prostate cancer, men with prostate cancer often have sexual dysfunction before the cancer diagnosis is made. Each treatment for prostate cancer increases the prevalence of sexual problems. After nerve-sparing radical prostatectomy, the chance of recovering erections is better for men who are younger and in whom both neurovascular bundles can be spared. Definitions of potency after nerve-sparing surgery have not specified the rigidity of the erections achieved. Thus, some men classified as potent may wish additional sexual rehabilitation.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
technique chirurgicale respectant les filets nerveux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux attitudes thérapeutiques sont alors possibles : radiothérapie externe ou locale contre prostatectomie radicale chirurgicale; le taux de survie à 10 ans de ces 2 attitudes étant similaires. L'inconvénient majeur de la chirurgie est l'impuissance qu'elle provoque dans plus de 90 % des cas, ce taux chutant à 26 % avec le développement de nouvelles techniques chirurgicales respectant les filets nerveux; on ne connaît cependant pas les résultats à long terme de cette nouvelle procédure.