English (International Relations; Diplomacy)
diehard policy [correct]
CONT: [The 12th Prime Minister of Australia] has pledged Australia's continuing assistance in the defence of South Vietnam, and there seems no practical alternative to the diehard policy of hanging on and avoiding defeat until some strategy is evolved for enforcing a settlement.
French (Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
politique d'immobilisme [correct, feminine noun]; politique outrancière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parallèlement à la politique d’immobilisme et aux tactiques d’obstruction au niveau des négociations, l’Algérie et le Polisario ont multiplié les tentatives pour faire déraper le processus, à travers une instrumentalisation systématique de la question des droits de l’homme.