English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
alternative intention [correct]
CONT: The Supreme Court has ruled that where cohabitees purchase property in joint names, there is a presumption that they own it jointly unless an alternative intention between the parties can be inferred from the evidence or, where no intention can be inferred, an alternative intention can be ‘imputed’ by the judge.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
intention secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; intention subsidiaire [correct, feminine noun]