English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
live metaphor [correct]
CONT: ... We would make the distinction between live metaphors and dead ones. The latter are of no interest for our present purpose : for instance, there is no need to translate "river mouth" by "les bouches du fleuve" rather than "l'estuaire". The argument for including live metaphors on the other hand is that they add information : this is based on the idea that metaphors are derived from similes and that similes make comparisons....
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
métaphore vive [feminine noun]
OBS: source : Brian Harris, Département de linguistique et langues modernes, U. d'Ottawa (1976).