English (Artificial Intelligence)
felicity condition [correct]
CONT: Still, even with felicity conditions, there may be no way to avoid all inconsistencies. Sometimes a model will not be consistent with an example, even through the model is basically correct. Penguins, after all, can be birds, even though penguins cannot fly.
CONT: These conventions are analogous to the felicity conditions that linguists have observed to tacitly govern conversations and to facilitate inferences by the listener.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
condition de félicité [correct, feminine noun]; exigence d'optimalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression d'une relation d'ordre traduite sur un ensemble de solutions possibles.
CONT: Pour éviter toute situation où l'on serait conduit à faire une supposition, il est possible d'établir une condition de non-supposition entre le professeur et l'élève. P. ex., si le professeur apprend qu'un élève utilise la procédure W, il s'efforcera d'éviter la présence de plusieurs différences dans chaque presque-instance. Sachant que le professeur procède ainsi, l'élève peut être assuré que la différence unique trouvée est importante. De telles conventions sont appelées des conditions de félicité.