English (Religious Sects - Various; Sociology of Ideologies)
sectarian violence [correct]
DEF: Confrontation/conflict inspired by sectarianism, that is, between different sects of one religion.
CONT: In many cases, sectarian violence is caused not only by sectarian differences but is often also a result of a power struggle or has social, economic, or nationalistic aspects - as is, likewise, frequently true of inter-religious conflicts.
OBS: The distinction between "religious violence" and "sectarian violence" is extremely unclear, as there is no easy way to determine why a certain religion should be termed a sect and another a religion.
French (Cultes divers; Sociologie des idéologies)
violence sectaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le meurtre du jeune postier intervient au moment où les quartiers du nord de Belfast connaissent une explosion de violence sectaire qui a déjà fait plus de 80 blessés durant deux nuits d'émeutes.