English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
legitimation by special Act of Parliament [correct]; legitimization by special Act of Parliament [correct]
CONT: Legitimation by special Act of Parliament. Where a person is admittedly illegitimate by birth, there was formerly no way, speaking generally, in which he could be made legitimate, except by an Act of Parliament.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
légitimation par loi spéciale du Parlement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: légitimation par loi spéciale du Parlement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).