English (Ecosystems)
marginal population [correct]
CONT: There is no reason to believe that at genetic levels of variation the overwhelming majority of these marginal populations are not, in one way or another, adaptively distinct.
French (Écosystèmes)
population marginale [feminine noun]; population limitrophe [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout porte à croire que la vaste majorité de ces populations marginales se distinguent, au niveau génétique, par des caractères adaptatifs de nature diverse. Une situation semblable doit prévaloir dans les écosystèmes marins, particulièrement chez les espèces non migratrices.
OBS: Proposition d'après espèce limitrophe (CMN-1F, page 1)