English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Banking)
irreversible transformation of a key [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of generating a new cryptographic key from the previous cryptographic key in such a way that there is no feasible technique for determining the identity of the previous key, even given the identity of the new cryptographic key and all details of the transformation.
OBS: irreversible transformation of a key: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
transformation irréversible d'un clé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de génération d'une nouvelle clé de chiffrement à partir d'une clé préalable de telle sorte qu'il n'existe pas de technique permettant de déterminer l'ancienne clé, même en connaissant l'identité de la nouvelle clé et tous les détails de la transformation.
OBS: transformation irréversible d'une clé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.