English (Materials Handling; Cargo (Water Transport))
direct discharge [correct]
DEF: The removal of goods from a ship directly on to road vehicles or railway wagons, that is, without being put on to the quay.
OBS: When instructed to deliver cargo in this way, shipping lines often insert a clause in the bill of lading to the effect that this will be carried out provided that sufficient wagons or vehicles are available to ensure that there is no delay in the discharging of the ship.
French (Manutention; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
déchargement direct [correct, masculine noun]