English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal possession [correct]
CONT: To constitute a legal possession there must be not only a corporeal detention, or that quasi detention which, according to the nature of the right, is equivalent to it, but there must also be the intention to act as owner. Thus, no legal possession is acquired by a man walking across the land of his friend, or using a private way thinking it to be a public one....(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 935).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession juridique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme souvent employé pour souligner le caractère juridique de la notion de "possession".
OBS: possession juridique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).