English (Penal Law; Practice and Procedural Law)
reasonable prospect of conviction [correct]
CONT: A reasonable prospect of conviction requires that there be more than a bare "prima facie" case, or in other words, it requires more than evidence that is capable of making out each of the necessary elements of the alleged offence against an accused. However, the test does not require a probability of conviction, that is, it does not require a conclusion that a conviction is more likely than not.
French (Droit pénal; Droit judiciaire)
perspective raisonnable de condamnation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une perspective raisonnable de condamnation exige qu'il y ait plus qu'une preuve «prima facie»; en d'autres mots, qu'il y ait des éléments de preuve au procès permettant de prouver chaque élément nécessaire de l'infraction contre un accusé. Cependant, le critère n'exige pas qu'il y ait une probabilité de condamnation, c'est-à-dire une conclusion selon laquelle il est plus probable que l'accusé soit condamné qu'il soit acquitté.
OBS: perspective raisonnable de condamnation : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Violence faite aux femmes» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.