English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
bare executor [correct]; nude executor [correct]
CONT: Distinction must be made between the duration of the office of executor itself and the duration of the powers of executor over property which comes into his hands as such ... Thus, while the powers of the executor over property vested in him may cease so that he becomes what may be called a bare executor, he still remains such ... (Williams’ "Law Relating to Wills", 4th ed., 1974, p. 141)
CONT: A nude executor who propounds a testamentary paper, of the validity of which there is no reasonable prima facie probability, cannot escape from the liability of being condemned in costs by the fact that he takes no interest under the document(Widdifield, p. 505)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
nu-exécuteur testamentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: nu-exécuteur testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).