English (Production Management)
lean manufacturing [correct]; lean production [correct]
CONT: There are two major principles to lean manufacturing : produce just what is needed, when it is needed, in the amount needed with only the required materials, labour, equipment, and space; make any production problem instantly self-evident and stop producing whenever problems are detected.
OBS: lean manufacturing; lean production: A manufacturing system and philosophy that was originally developed by Toyota and is now used by many manufacturers throughout the world.
French (Gestion de la production)
production à valeur ajoutée [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; PVA [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; production allégée [correct, feminine noun]; production au plus juste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode] de [production] visant l'élimination structurée du gaspillage de temps et de ressources [pour améliorer la profitabilité des entreprises].
CONT: La mise en œuvre d'une production allégée («lean production») : il s'agit d'une recherche permanente de réduction des coûts et des délais, avec maintien d'un niveau constant de la qualité du produit et de l'efficacité de sa réalisation.