English (Engineering)
potential product [correct]; proposed product [correct]
CONT: There is usually no shortage of potential products to be considered for further development and production. The problem is one of preselection or screening of many projects to determine which are most promising.... this means the product : fills a need that is presently not served, or is served inadequately; [or]... has a differentiating advantage over existing products such as improved features, better performance, or lower price.
French (Ingénierie)
projet de produit [correct, masculine noun]; projet de produit nouveau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le produit évolue au cours de son existence. (...) il est façonné par les êtres humains (...) Cette existence commence à l'état d'embryon, sous forme d'idée de produit, apparaissant dans le subconscient d'un individu placé dans un contexte stratégique de développement industriel. Le démarrage effectif d'un projet de produit nouveau est nécessairement flou.
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche pour "idée de produit".