English (Tomography)
transmission tomography [correct]
CONT: The reconstruction problem can be described in an idealized fashion as follows. We suppose that there is a two-dimensional density to be determined... This density to be determined can correspond to a two-dimensional x-ray absorption density in transmission tomography or a two-dimensional density of radioactivity in emission tomography.
French (Tomographie)
tomographie par transmission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode retenue consiste à réaliser des vues successives (mono ou bidimensionnelles) sous diverses incidences puis à les combiner pour reconstruire la distribution spatiale de l'objet examiné [...]. Ces vues peuvent être obtenues [...] en utilisant un faisceau de rayons X qui traversent le corps et y sont plus ou moins absorbés suivant la densité des tissus rencontrés : c'est la tomographie par transmission [...]
Spanish (Tomografía)
tomografía de transmisión [feminine noun]