English (Spacecraft; Pollutants)
uncontrolled satellite
CONT: Debris in space. Contrary to low-Earth orbit, there is no removal mechanism such as air-drag, which lets the orbits ultimately decay. Therefore, users of this unique orbit are confronted with a major problem, that of the increasing risk of collision between controlled and uncontrolled satellites.
French (Engins spatiaux; Agents de pollution)
satellite non asservi [masculine noun]