English (Analytical Chemistry)
escape peak [correct]
CONT: Escape peak form, as in gas-flow detectors, when an incoming X-ray produces a characteristic X-ray from the detector material. These X-rays are produced near the surface of the detector crystal and if they are reabsorbed there is no problem. If, however, the X-ray "escapes" the detector, an escape peak is produced. The escape peaks in a Si(Li) detector are 1. 74 keV lower in energy that the incident X-rays(Ec for Si-Ka). Escape peaks will be present for all parent peaks above 1. 84 keV(the Si absorption edge), and their magnitudes are usually a few percent of the parent peak.
French (Chimie analytique)
pic d'échappement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le porte-échantillon est connecté à un moteur pas-à-pas commandé par un ordinateur. Il permet ainsi d'analyser plusieurs échantillons sans pour cela casser le vide maintenu dans la chambre. Les rayonnements X ont été mesurés à l'aide d'un dispositif comprenant : un détecteur LEGe (low energy germanium); un préamplificateur de charges à faible bruit de fond; un amplificateur qui assure une nouvelle amplification et une mise en forme des impulsions. Le pic de la raie X K caractéristique du phosphore correspond aussi au pic d'échappement du silicium de la raie X K du calcium. Le remplacement du détecteur Si(Li) par un détecteur LEGe permet de réduire cette interférence.