English (Experimental Psychology; Social Problems; Clinical Psychology)
learned helplessness [correct]
DEF: ... a conviction that there is nothing one can do to remedy a situation or solve a problem.
CONT: [It has been] suggested that women cannot leave [abusive partners] because they are manifesting "learned helplessness." This is a concept developed ... to explain depressive behaviour in humans. Learned helplessness results from the loss of the subject’s ability to control aversive events. The response is apathy and listlessness.
French (Psychologie expérimentale; Problèmes sociaux; Psychologie clinique)
impuissance acquise [correct, feminine noun]; résignation acquise [correct, feminine noun]; incapacité apprise [correct, feminine noun]; détresse acquise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] conviction que rien ne peut être fait pour résoudre un problème ou remédier à une situation.
CONT: [La] théorie de la «résignation acquise» [...] est considérée importante dans la compréhension de la paralysie psychologique qui maintient la victime dans une incapacité à agir et à quitter son partenaire violent.