English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
quick clay [correct]; extrasensitive clay [correct]; extraordinarily high sensitivity clay
DEF: A clay that loses all or nearly all its shear strength after being disturbed; a clay that shows no appreciable regain in strength after remolding.
CONT: The sensitivity value varies from about 1.0 for heavily overconsolidated clays to over 100 for the so-called extrasensitive or "quick" clays. Clays of the lowest sensitivity are rare, but sensitivities of 2 to 4 are very common among normally loaded clays, and sensitivities of 4 to 8 are quite frequently encountered.
CONT: Certain marine clays found in the Scandinavian countries and in eastern Canada are characterized by extraordinarily high sensitivity and are, therefor, often referred to as "quick clays. "
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
argile extrasensible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Degré de sensibilité : Rapport entre les résistances à la compression simple mesurées sur un échantillon non remanié d'argile et sur un échantillon trituré de la même argile, à teneur en eau constante. Ce rapport est en général compris entre 2 et 4, valeur au-dessus de laquelle l'argile est dite sensible; il peut dépasser 8 pour les argiles extrasensibles.
OBS: extrasensible : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).