English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
duplicate certificate [correct]
CONT: If there is a difference between the duplicate certificate and the certificate of title, the latter will prevail. Similarly, where the certificate of title has been cancelled, the continued physical existence of the duplicate does not preserve any rights in the owner named therein. [Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 1608-1609]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
duplicata [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Pluriel : des duplicatas ou des duplicata.
OBS: duplicatas (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: duplicata : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).