English (Property Law (common law))
lesser estate [correct]
CONT: The recording of the notice of condemnation is the date of taking and vests title to the property therein described in the State in fee simple or such lesser state as is specified in the notice of condemnation.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine moindre [correct, masculine noun]