English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law))
tenant by the curtesy [correct]
OBS: If a married woman was seised of an estate of inheritance, her husband has, at common law, by the curtesy of England, an estate therein for his life expectant on her death, subject to his having issue by her born alive and capable of inheriting the property. When he became entitled to such estate upon her death, he was called tenant by the curtesy.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 207).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
titulaire du bénéfice du veuf [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titulaire du bénéfice du veuf : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).