English (Patents (Law))
prior art [correct]
DEF: ... includes any relevant knowledge, acts, descriptions and patents which pertain to, but predate, invention in question ... anything in tangible form that may properly be relied on by patent office in patent cases in support of rejection on matter of substance, not form, of claim in pending application for patent.
CONT: Although novelty is assessed on the basis of a single item of prior art, it is permitted to read into prior art things that can be considered to be implicit therein, but references may not be combined to find a lack of novelty.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
antériorité [correct, feminine noun]; art antérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'on se base sur une seule antériorité pour évaluer la nouveauté d'un objet, il est possible de déduire de l'antériorité des éléments qui peuvent être considérés comme implicites, toutefois on ne peut combiner les documents pour démontrer le manque de nouveauté.
CONT: Toutefois, en pratique, l'art antérieur sur lequel on s'appuie généralement ne comprend que les documents de brevets publiés, les articles de revues, les manuels et les autres publications semblables (c-à-d. des antériorités).