English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
grant [correct, verb]
CONT: The "Law of Property Act, "1925,(U. K.) replacing the "Real Property Act, "1845, s. 6, enacts that all lands and interests therein shall lie in grant and not in livery of seisin. The operative verb was "grant".... [Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 870]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
concéder [correct, standardized]
OBS: concéder : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).