English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
patentee [correct]
CONT: In the case of land patented before the 6th day of May, 1913, the mines and minerals therein shall be deemed to have passed to the patentee by the letters patent....(R. S. O. 1980, c. 413, s. 58(1]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titulaire de patente [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: titulaire de patente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).