English (Rules of Court; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rights and Freedoms)
dismissal [correct]
DEF: The disposition of a civil or criminal proceeding or a claim or charge made therein by a court order without a trial or prior to its completion which in effect, is a denial of the relief saught by the commencement of the action.
OBS: dismissal of an action, an appeal, or a claim
French (Règles de procédure; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droits et libertés)
rejet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Rejet d'une action ou d'une plainte.
OBS: «rejet de l'action pour cause de retard» est l'équivalent de «dismissal of action for delay» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Derechos y Libertades)
desestimación [feminine noun]