English (Transport of Goods; Inventory and Material Management)
class code number [correct, standardized]
DEF: (NATO). The number that identifies a property class which covers a relatively homogeneous area of commodities, in respect to their physical or performance characteristics, or in respect that the items included therein are such as are usually requisitioned, stored, and issued together. The NATO classification utilises a four-digit coding structure; the first two digits identify the group while the last two digits of the code number identify the class within each group.
OBS: Term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Transport de marchandises; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
numéro de code de classe [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (OTAN). Numéro attribué pour identifier une catégorie de biens qui comprend un groupe relativement homogène de produits, par rapport à leurs propriétés physiques et leurs caractéristiques de rendement, ou parce que les articles rangés dans cette catégorie sont ordinairement commandés, stockés et distribués en même temps. La classification OTAN est un code formé de numéros à quatre chiffres; les deux premiers chiffres désignent le groupe et les deux autres désignent la (ou les) classe(s) comprise(s) dans chaque groupe.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ONGC.