English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Security; Loans)
foreclosure [correct]
DEF: The process by which a mortgagor of real or personal property, or other owner of property subject to a lien, is deprived of his interest therein.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts)
forclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: forclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).