English (Courts)
judicial jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: The legal power and authority of a court to make a decision that binds the parties to any matter properly brought before it.
CONT: There are three main types of judicial jurisdiction : personal, territorial and subject matter : 1) Personal jurisdiction is the authority over a person, regardless of their location. 2) Territorial jurisdiction is the authority confined to a bounded space, including all those present therein, and events which occur there. 3) Subject Matter jurisdiction is the authority over the subject of the legal questions involved in the case.
French (Tribunaux)
compétence judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'aptitude d'une autorité judiciaire à connaître d'un litige à l'exclusion de toute autre.