English (Business and Administrative Documents; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
written representation [correct]
DEF: A written statement by management provided to the auditor to confirm certain matters or to support other audit evidence.
OBS: Written representations in this context do not include financial statements, the assertions therein, or supporting books and records.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
déclaration écrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affirmation écrite fournie à l'auditeur par la direction pour confirmer certains points ou étayer d'autres éléments probants.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, les déclarations écrites ne comprennent ni les états financiers, ni les assertions qu'ils contiennent, ni les livres.