English (Informatics; Banking)
track 2 data [correct, standardized]
DEF: The information encoded on Track 2 of the magnetic stripe as defined in ISO 7813, excluding start and end sentinels and LRC [longitudinal redundancy check] characters as defined therein.
OBS: track 2 data: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Banque)
données de la piste 2 [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Informations codées sur la piste 2 de la bande magnétique telle que définie dans l'ISO 7813, à l'exclusion des sentinelles de début et de fin et des caractères LRC [contrôle de redondance longitudinale] tels que définis dans cette norme.
OBS: données de la piste 2 : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.