English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
glaciolacustrine varve [correct]
CONT: Because glaciolacustrine varves are a response to the melting cycle ofglaciers and glacial lakes, climatic parameters influencing the melting cyclesof glaciers and glacial lakes may be reflected in varve thickness.
OBS: glaciolacustrine : Pertaining to lakes fed by melting glaciers, or to the deposits forming therein.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
varve glacio-lacustre [correct, feminine noun]; varve glaciolacustre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette présence [des glaciers] règle l'alimentation en eau pendant les saisons chaudes et froides ainsi que l'apport en matière colloidale. Ce sont à proprement parler des «varves glacio-lacustres» dans lesquelles les organismes n'interviennent que peu et dans lesquelles les précipitations carbonatées ne jouent presqu'aucun rôle.