English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
salvage operation [correct]; salvage
DEF: The retrieval of an aircraft or portions thereof for the purpose of possible repair or re-use.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
récupération [correct, feminine noun]; renflouement [masculine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement d'un aéronef ou de certaines parties de ce dernier dans le but de les réparer ou de les réutiliser.
Spanish (Mantenimiento del equipo aéreo; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
recuperación [feminine noun]
OBS: Restos de una aeronave.