English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
tuberculosis-accredited area [correct]
CONT: The Minister may declare an eradication area or part thereof to be a tuberculosis-accredited area for a period of one year, if he is satisfied from tests or statistical analysis that the number of bovines, in the area or part thereof, affected with tuberculosis does not exceed 0. 2% of the number of animals in the area or part thereof and that a surveillance program sufficient to assure the discovery of Mycobacterium bovis in the area or part thereof, will be maintained during that period.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
zone accréditée pour la tuberculose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Règlement sur la santé des animaux prévoit l'établissement de zones d'éradication de la maladie et fixe les critères régissant la classification d'une zone exempte de tuberculose ou accréditée pour la tuberculose (faible prévalence de la maladie) en fonction du nombre de troupeaux atteints de cette maladie dans la zone en question.