English (Air Materiel Maintenance)
aircraft recovery [correct]
DEF: The preparation and retrieval of non-flyable aircraft or portions thereof for the purpose of a flight safety investigation, for disposal after a flight safety investigation, or for environmental reasons.
OBS: aircraft recovery: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
récupération d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation et ramassage d'un aéronef qui n'est pas en état de voler, ou de parties dudit aéronef, aux fins d'une enquête de sécurité aérienne, pour affectation a la suite d'une telle enquête, ou pour des raisons écologiques.
OBS: récupération d'aéronef : désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.