English (Air Materiel Maintenance)
aircraft salvage [correct]
DEF: Retrieval of an aircraft or portions thereof for the purpose of possible repair or reuse or in part.
OBS: aircraft salvage: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
récupération d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ramassage d'un aéronef, ou de parties dudit aéronef, en vue de réparations éventuelles ou de sa réutilisation en totalité ou en partie.
OBS: récupération d'aéronef : désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.