English (Constitutional Law)
benefit-burdens doctrine
CONT: If a government waives its immunity by taking advantage of legislative provisions it will be taken to have assumed both the benefits and the burdens thereunder; it cannot choose merely the advantageous provisions.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
théorie des avantages et des désavantages [feminine noun]
OBS: Théorie voulant que la Couronne n'est pas liée à moins que la législation ne le dise expressément.