English (Law of Contracts (common law))
variation of contract [correct]
CONT: Two important methods of changing the original duty to perform created by a contract are by variation of the contract and waiver of rights arising thereunder.... In cases of variation what happens is that, by mutual agreement, for the benefit or convenience of both parties, there is a later alteration of an original agreement.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
modification de contrat [correct, feminine noun]