English (Translation (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
information programs to foster public understanding [correct]
CONT: 27.(1) In addition to its duties under Part III with respect to complaints regarding discriminatory practices, the Commission is generally responsible for the administration of this Part and Parts I and III and(a) shall develop and conduct information programs to foster public understanding of this Act and of the role and activities of the Commission thereunder and to foster public recognition of the principle described in section 2.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
programmes de sensibilisation publique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 27. (1) Outre les fonctions prévues par la partie III au titre des plaintes fondées sur des actes discriminatoires et l'application générale de la présente partie et des parties I et III, la Commission : a) élabore et exécute des programmes de sensibilisation publique touchant le principe énoncé à l'article 2, la présente loi et le rôle et les activités que celle-ci lui confère.