English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
possibility coupled with an interest [correct]
DEF: An expectation recognized in law as an estate or interest, such as occurs in executory devises and shifting or springing uses. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1049).
CONT: At common law, a contingent remainder was regarded merely as a possibility, albeit a possibility coupled with an interest. The possibility is that, if the contingency occurs, the contingent remainderman will thereupon become entitled to an estate in land; that is, to a present vested interest.(Mendes da Costa and Balfour, p. 740)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possibilité assortie d'un intérêt [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possibilité assortie d'un intérêt : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).