English (Courts)
Barmote Court [correct]; Barmoot Court [correct]
DEF: A court held in Derbyshire, in England, for deciding controversies between miners.
CONT: The Barmote Court(also written Bergjisote, Barghmote, Bargemote and Barmoot) is a court held in the lead mining districts of Derbyshire, England, for the purpose of determining the customs peculiar to the industry and also for the settlements of any disputes which may arise in connection therewith.
French (Tribunaux)
cour de Barmote [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit bien d'un tribunal spécial qui s'occupe du droit minier en Angleterre.