English (Small Arms; Armour)
feed aperture [correct]
CONT: A feed mechanism is disposed above the feed aperture and has feed passages alignable with the channels in the disc for passage of projectiles into the feed channels. The feed mechanism is engageable with the disc to rotate therewith...
French (Armes légères; Arme blindée)
ouverture d'alimentation [feminine noun]