English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
Curie point [correct]; Curie temperature [correct]
DEF: The temperature above which thermal agitation prevents spontaneous magnetic ordering. Specifically, the temperature at which there is a transition from ferromagnetism to paramagnetism.
CONT: Extensive studies by the "other" Curie - Pierre, Mary’s husband - showed that magnetic materials that are heated past a certain critical temperature, the so-called Curie temperature, lose their magnetism.
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
point de Curie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Température au-delà de laquelle une substance perd ses propriétés ferromagnétiques pour devenir paramagnétique.
Spanish (Magnetismo y electromagnetismo)
punto de curie [correct, masculine noun]