English (Telecommunications Transmission; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
tube noise [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Unwanted noise originating in a vacuum tube, caused by shot effect or thermal agitation.
OBS: tube noise: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
bruit de tube [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bruit de tube : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
ruido de tubo [correct, masculine noun]