English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Acoustics (Physics))
Brownian noise [correct]; brownian noise [correct]; brown noise [correct]; Brown noise [correct]
CONT: A more complicated kind of scaling noise is one that is sometimes called Brownian noise because it is characteristic of Brownian motion, the random movements of small particles suspended in a liquid and buffeted by the thermal agitation of molecules.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Acoustique (Physique))
bruit brownien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de bruit scalant caractérisé par le mouvement brownien.
CONT: Un type plus compliqué de bruit scalant est ce que l'on appelle quelquefois le bruit brownien, parce qu'il est caractérisé par le mouvement brownien, mouvement aléatoire de petites particules en suspension dans un liquide et soumises aux chocs des molécules en agitation thermique.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora; Acústica (Física))
ruido browmano [correct, masculine noun]