English (Atomic Physics)
migration area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of the slowing-down area from fission to thermal energy and the diffusion area for thermal neutrons. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: migration area: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
aire de migration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme de l'aire de ralentissement depuis l'énergie de fission jusqu'à l'énergie thermique et de l'aire de diffusion pour les neutrons thermiques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: aire de migration : terme normalisé par l'ISO.