English (Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
surface power density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thermal power generated in a fuel element or fuel assembly divided by the area of its cooled surface.
OBS: surface power density: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: surface power density: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
puissance surfacique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Puissance thermique, produite dans un élément combustible ou un assemblage combustible, divisée par la surface refroidie.
OBS: puissance surfacique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: puissance surfacique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.