English (Bitumen and Bituminous Shales)
in situ recovery technology [correct]; in situ technique [correct]
CONT: [Cold lake area, Alberta. ] In situ recovery technology, generally employing thermal methods, is considered to be technically proven and approaching the stage where commercial-scale projects may be initiated.
French (Exploitation des schistes bitumineux)
technique de récupération in situ [correct, feminine noun]