English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
dispersion of industrial plumes [correct]
CONT: There are other factors as important as the stack height influencing the dispersion of the industrial plume. These factors are wind speed, wind direction, topography of the area and thermal stability of the atmosphere.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
dispersion des panaches industriels [feminine noun]; dispersion des panaches de fumée industrielle [feminine noun]