English (Scientific Instruments; Soil Science)
fluxmeter [correct]
CONT: Accurate measurements of soil heat flux are important for energy balance studies on bare soils. Measurements are usually made with passive transducers that transform the vertical soil heat flux into an e. m. f.. Measurement errors or bias result from differences between the calibration coefficients provided by the manufacturer and those determined in the field. These differences result from bad thermal contact between the soil and the fluxmeter and/or changes in soil thermal conductivity.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Science du sol)
fluxmètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer des flux de chaleur.
CONT: Le flux de chaleur dans un sol (ou à travers un mur) peut se mesurer avec des fluxmètres constitués de thermocouples disposés en série sur chacune des faces d'un capteur plan d'assez faible épaisseur et dont la conductibilité thermique et la chaleur massique sont connues et les plus voisines possibles de celles du matériau dans lequel est placé ce capteur. Le flux est donné par l'écart de température entre les deux faces de l'appareil, multiplié par un coefficient instrumental.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Ciencia del suelo)
fluxómetro [masculine noun]