English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
bowl heating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electric strip heating to provide a thermal barrier around the bowl to reduce heat loss from the glass.
OBS: bowl heating: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
chauffage de cuvette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ruban chauffant électrique créant une barrlère thermique autour de la cuvette pour réduire les pertes.
OBS: chauffage de cuvette : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.