English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Research Experiments in Space)
thermal dummy [correct]
CONT: The black, white and grey squares on the body of the satellite are structural and thermal dummy solar cells that are needed to simulate the satellite's thermal behaviour during the tests in ESTEC [European Space Research and Technology Centre].
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
élément thermique factice [masculine noun]; modèle thermique factice [masculine noun]