English (Climatology)
thermal zone [correct]; temperature zone [correct]; thermal belt
DEF: Very generally, a portion of the Earth’s surface defined by relatively uniform [temperature] characteristics and usually bounded by lines corresponding to selected values of some measure of temperature or temperature effect.
OBS: All of the following may be considered "temperature zones" : A. Supan's 1879 hot belt, temperate belt, and cold cap; W. Köppen's 1936 tropical rainy climates, temperate rainy climates, snow forest climates, and polar climates; C. W. Thornthwaite's 1931 temperature provinces. It is occasionally used for a vertical subdivision of thermal belts in mountainous terrain.
French (Climatologie)
zone thermique [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture thermique [feminine noun]
DEF: Très généralement, partie de la surface terrestre définie par des caractéristiques relativement uniformes et habituellement délimitée par des lignes correspondant à des valeurs choisies de la température ou d'un effet de la température.
Spanish (Climatología)
zona térmica [feminine noun]; cinturón térmico [masculine noun]
DEF: En términos muy generales, parte de la superficie terrestre definida por características relativamente uniformes y limitada habitualmente por líneas que corresponden a valores elegidos de la temperatura o a un efecto de ésta.