English (Cartography; Tectonics)
palinspastic restoration [correct, see observation]; palinspastic reconstruction [correct]
DEF: Diagrammatic reconstruction used to obtain a picture of what geologic and/or soil units looked like before their tectonic deformation.
CONT: Thermal models constrained by clay mineral assemblages, vitrinite reflectance, and palinspastic restoration are used to interpret the thermal history of the Appalachian thrust belt of eastern New York.
OBS: palinspastic restoration: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Tectonique)
reconstitution palinspastique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; reconstitution rétrotectonique [correct, feminine noun]; restitution palinspastique [correct, feminine noun]; restitution rétrotectonique [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction palinspastique [feminine noun]; reconstruction rétrotectonique [feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstitution de la position initiale des roches, celle qu'elles avaient avant leur déformation, pour l'établissement d'une carte ou d'une coupe.
CONT: La résolution fine de la coupe profondeur permet une reconstitution palinspastique et l'étude de l'évolution des centres de dépôt et du jeu des failles, donnant accès à l'histoire de la déformation.
OBS: reconstitution palinspastique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.