English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
multi-layer insulation thermal blanket system [correct, officially approved]; SMRS multi-layer insulation thermal blanket system
CONT: The SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] is covered over its entire length with a multi-layer insulation thermal blanket system, which provides passive thermal control. This material consists of alternate layers of godized Kapton, Dacron scrim cloth and a Beta cloth outer covering. In extreme cold conditions, thermostatically controlled electric heaters(resistance elements) attached to critical mechanical and electronic hardware can be powered on to maintain a stable operating temperature.
OBS: multi-layer insulation thermal blanket system : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de protection thermique multicouches [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de protection thermique du SMRS [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Le SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] est entièrement recouvert d'un système de protection thermique constitué de couches multiples servant de contrôle thermique passif. Ce matériau consiste en une alternance de couches de Kapton formé (godized Kapton), de canevas de Dacron et de revêtement extérieur Bêta. Dans des conditions de froid extrême, des radiateurs électriques thermostatés (éléments de résistance) fixés aux éléments mécaniques et électroniques vitaux peuvent être activés afin de maintenir une température de fonctionnement stable.
OBS: système de protection thermique multicouches : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).