English (Materials Engineering; Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Strength of Materials)
crack spacing [correct]
CONT: Suggested topic areas include :... Use of composite materials(fiber-reinforced polymers or FRPs) as reinforcement to concrete for new construction and repair : interface performance, bond and development length; effects on crack spacing and width; effects on concrete tension stiffening; thermal compatibility; and durability.
French (Génie des matériaux; Détection des défauts des matériaux; Résistance des matériaux)
espacement des fissures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment contrôler l'espacement des fissures de contraction thermique dans les revêtements en béton bitumineux.