English (Lasers and Masers; Surgery; Non-Surgical Treatment)
photomechanical effect [correct]; photo-mechanical effect [correct]
CONT: The light absorption can cause three different types of biological effects in the skin : photomechanical, photothermal and photochemical. The photomechanical effect occurs when very short laser pulses, nanoseconds for the Q-switched [quality-switched] laser or picoseconds for the picosecond laser, produce very strong energies; in this way the tissue undergoes rapid thermal expansion, and an optical breakdown with intense shockwaves.
French (Masers et lasers; Chirurgie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
effet photomécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de laser ayant une durée d'émission très brève [...] génère, au niveau du tissu, des effets photomécaniques.