English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Military (General))
primary burn [officially approved]
OBS: Burn caused by the direct action of the thermal radiation immediately following a nuclear, other explosion or combustion of flammable materials.(D Surg Gen).
OBS: CODE dMAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Militaire (Généralités))
brûlure initiale [officially approved]
OBS: Brûlure provoquée par l'action directe des radiations thermiques à la suite d'une explosion nucléaire, toute autre explosion ou la combustion de matériaux inflammables. (SCSS).