English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin; Radiation Protection; CBRNE Operations)
flash burn [correct, NATO]
DEF: A burn caused by excessive exposure(of bare skin) to thermal radiation.
OBS: flash burn: designation and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2016, but not included in the 2017 version.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané; Radioprotection; Opérations CBRNE)
brûlure par l'éclair [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Brûlure causée par une exposition excessive (peau à découvert) au rayonnement thermique d'une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: brûlure par l'éclair : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2016, mais non reprises dans l'édition de 2017.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Piel; Protección contra la radiación; Operaciones QBRNE)
quemadura por exposición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quemadura causada por una exposición excesiva (con la piel desnuda) a la radiación térmica.