English (Oil Production)
heat loss to the cap rock [correct]
CONT: ... equation gives the total heat loss to the cap rock, and of the base rock has the same thermal conductivity, density and heat capacity as that of the cap rock, then the total heat loss to the base and cap rock combined would be twice that given by Equation 4.
French (Production pétrolière)
fuite thermique dans la formation supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fuite thermique dans la formation supérieure au droit de l'élément dA représentant l'extension de la zone vapeur [...] est donc [...]
OBS: Le même texte parle de la «formation encaissante supérieure» quelques lignes plus haut.