English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geophysics)
maximum theoretical possible rate [correct]
CONT: Whilst the methods commonly used for... [estimating the thermal capacity of a field] are likely to err on the conservative side, it would be most unwise to tempt Providence by exploiting a field at anything approaching the maximum theoretical possible rate.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géophysique)
taux maximal théorique disponible [masculine noun]