English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dust Removal)
conditioning plant
OBS: Thickening, which precedes dewatering, stabilises and facilitates operation of the plant; conditioning plant dimensions can be reduced(this is particularly valuable in the case of thermal conditioning) and filter capacity can be increased to some extent.
French (Traitement des eaux; Dépoussiérage)
ouvrage de conditionnement [correct]
OBS: Avant déshydratation, l'épaississement stabilise et facilite l'exploitation; il permet une réduction du volume des ouvrages de conditionnement (particulièrement intéressante dans le cas de conditionnement thermique), ainsi qu'une augmentation de capacité des dispositifs de déshydratation.