English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
nominal freezing time [correct]
DEF: For a given product of specified dimensions and at an initial uniform temperature of 32 F(0°C), the time required by the thermal center to reach 18 F(10°C) colder.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
temps nominal de congélation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le temps nominal de congélation d'un produit de nature et de dimensions données, à température initiale de 0 °C, est le temps nécessaire pour atteindre au centre thermique une température inférieure de 10 °C à la température de congélation commençante.