English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
advanced along-track scanning radiometer [correct]; AATSR [correct]; advanced along track scanning radiometer [correct]; AATSR [correct]; AATSR
CONT: The AATSR instrument is an imaging radiometer primarily designed to measure global Sea Surface Temperature(SST) to the high levels of accuracy and stability required for climate research and modelling. Like its predecessors, ATSR 1 & 2 will also produce high quality visible and thermal images.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
radiomètre AATSR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Radiomètre AATSR (Advanced Along Track Scanning Radiometer). Cet imageur optique, d'une résolution au sol de 1 km, permet des prises de vues selon différents angles dans 7 canaux de la lumière visible ou infrarouge. Il permet de mesurer la température à la surface de la mer et des continents et d'étudier la croissance de la végétation, l'humidité des sols et la composition des nuages. (Grande-Bretagne et Australie, réalisé par Astrium.)