English (Plant and Crop Production; Climatology)
agroclimatic conditions [correct, proposal]; agro-climatic conditions [correct]
OBS: Climatic conditions refers to temperature, temperature range, and precipitation.
CONT: There is a strong consensus that projected changes in climate could result in longer and warmer frost-free periods across Canada and, thereby, generally enhance thermal regimes for commercial agriculture. These changes in agro-climatic conditions are not expected to impact regions on an equal basis, with the longest extensions of the frost-free season expected in Atlantic Canada. The extent to which these longer and warmer frost-free seasons might benefit Canada, however, will in all likelihood be diminished by less soil moisture in all regions and under all climate change projection. Hence, it is crucial that all assessments of the implications of climatic change for Canadian agriculture take account of the possibility of both negative and positive impacts on agro-climatic properties.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Climatologie)
conditions agroclimatiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'amélioration génétique de certaines variétés est un processus complexe et multiforme qui dépend du choix de certaines caractéristiques que l'on souhaite reproduire (par exemple, la résistance aux ravageurs et aux maladies, l'adaptabilité aux sols et aux conditions agroclimatiques; l'apport nutritionnel, le goût, les propriétés culinaires; la transformation et le stockage).
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Climatología)
condiciones agroclimáticas [correct, feminine noun]