English (Climatology; Soil Science)
Thornthwaite's index [correct]; Thornthwaite index [correct]
CONT: C. W. Thornthwaite's third climate classification system(1955) included an Index of Average Annual Thermal Efficiency derived from potential evapotranspiration values. A significant component of Thornthwaite's classification was the Summer Concentration of Thermal Efficiency that measures the concentration of thermal efficiency accumulating in the three summer months as a percentage of the average annual potential thermal efficiency. The Thornthwaite index was chosen as a proxy to represent day length while at the same time considering topography and maritime influences.
French (Climatologie; Science du sol)
indice de Thornthwaite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice pluviothermique [...]
DEF: Indice climatique [...] qui [prend] en compte l'humidité globale, les variations saisonnières de l'humidité, certains caractères thermiques ainsi que l'évapotranspiration potentielle.
OBS: indice climatique : Combinaison d'éléments météorologiques destinée à caractériser l'état actuel ou habituel de l'atmosphère en vue d'une classification des climats ou d'une application particulière.