English (Climate Change)
constant composition commitment [correct]
CONT: The constant composition commitment is the remaining climate change that would result if atmospheric composition, and hence radiative forcing, were held fixed at a given value. It results from the thermal inertia of the ocean and slow processes in the cryosphere and land surface.
French (Changements climatiques)
inertie pour une composition constante [correct, feminine noun]; ICC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement climatique qui surviendrait si la composition de l'atmosphère, et donc le forçage radiatif, se maintenait à une valeur donnée.
OBS: Elle s'explique par l'inertie thermique des océans et la lenteur des processus propres à la cryosphère et aux terres émergées.