English (Soil Science; Climatology)
thermal climate of the soil [correct]; thermal climate of soil [correct]
CONT: The thermal climate of the soil and how it interacts with water transfer especially : specific information will be given on the movement of heat and moisture through the unsaturated zone(the top several metres of the soil).
French (Science du sol; Climatologie)
climat thermique du sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La température et l'humidité étant les seuls paramètres climatiques à considérer ici, le pédoclimat peut alors être caractérisé par les profils thermiques et hydriques et leur évolution dans le temps. 1. Le climat thermique du sol [...] 2. Climat hydrique du sol.