English (Energy Transformation; Modern Construction Methods)
direct gain [correct]
DEF: Passive solar technique. Where the sun is allowed into the living space and thence to the storage mass-generally the walls or floor. The living space is heated by solar radiation stored in the thermal mass which is isolated, by means of insulation, from the influence of the external climate.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Procédés de construction modernes)
gain direct [masculine noun]; apport direct [masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes naturels du type fenêtre (ou à gain direct) [...] sont les moins sophistiqués des systèmes naturels.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Métodos de construcción modernos)
ganancia solar directa [correct, feminine noun]