English (Surveying Instruments)
invar tape [correct]; invar steel tape [correct]
CONT: Invar tapes are composed of 35% nickel and 65% steel. This alloy has a very low coefficient of thermal expansion, making the tapes useful in precise work.
OBS: Invar, alloy of iron that expands very little when heated; it contains 64 percent iron and 36 percent nickel. Invar was formerly used for absolute standards of length measurement and is now used for surveying tapes and in watches and various other temperature-sensitive devices.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
ruban invar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban composé de 64% d'acier et 36% de nickel et dont l'alliage a un coefficient de dilatation presque nul, ce qui le rend utile comme instrument de précision.
CONT: Les rubans invar des mires de nivellement de précision portent également des traits espacés de 1 cm ou 1/2 cm. L'appoint est mesuré au moyen d'un micromètre à lame à faces parallèles. Ces mires portent une double graduation [...]
OBS: Invar : Acier élaboré par C.-E. Guillaume; il contient 36% de nickel et 0,2% de carbone et possède un coefficient de dilatation presque nul, ce qui le fait employer pour la construction d'instruments de précision [...]