English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
thermal column [correct, standardized]
DEF: A large body of moderator, adjacent to or inside a reactor to provide thermal neutrons for experiments.
OBS: thermal column : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
colonne thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grand volume de modérateur adjacent ou situé à l'intérieur d'un réacteur, destiné à produire des neutrons thermiques pour des expériences.
OBS: colonne thermique : terme et définition normalisé par l'ISO.