English (Thermal Insulation; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
industrial installation insulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Thermal insulation required for industrial equipment, e. g. for energy economy, safety of personnel, condensation prevention and the need to deliver or store fluids within specific temperature limits.
OBS: industrial installation insulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Outillage industriel)
isolation d'installation industrielle [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Isolation thermique requise par un équipement industriel, par exemple pour économiser de l'énergie, protéger le personnel, éviter la condensation et distribuer ou entreposer un fluide dans des limites spécifiques de température.
OBS: isolation d'installation industrielle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.