English (Telecommunications Transmission)
thermal shutdown
DEF: A thermal protection circuit which shuts down the rectifier when a high temperature condition is detected inside the rectifier.
CONT: The thermal shutdown function prevents damages to the magnetic and electronic components of the rectifier due to high temperature.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
arrêt thermique [masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit de protection thermique qui place le redresseur hors-circuit lorsqu'une température trop élevée est détectée à l'intérieur du redresseur.
CONT: La fonction arrêt thermique permet d'éviter tout dommage causé par une surchauffe des composants magnétiques et électroniques du redresseur.