English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
corrected effective temperature
DEF: An expression of thermal conditions similar to the Effective Temperature but with the substitution of Globe Temperature for dry-bulb temperature, thus incorporating consideration of radiant heat load.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
température effective corrigée [feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de conditions thermiques semblables à la température effective, mais avec la substitution de la température donnée par un thermomètre globe à la température du thermomètre à réservoir sec, introduisant ainsi la notion de quantité de chaleur radiante.