English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
wind protection [correct]
CONT: The light weight thermal/mortar glove provides thermal and wind protection to the hands of mortar crews during mortar operations in cold weather conditions.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
protection contre le vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les gants thermiques légers/mortier doivent] assurer aux mains du personnel de tir au mortier une protection thermique et [une protection] contre le vent par temps froid.