English (Mechanical Components)
support [noun]
OBS: Bearings are initially preloaded when the differential thermal expansion under operating conditions causes an unacceptable increase in internal clearance or when accurate and rigid support of the shaft is required, e. g. pinion bearings.
French (Composants mécaniques)
guidage [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] si l'on souhaite obtenir un guidage très précis et rigide de l'arbre (pignon d'attaque par exemple), les roulements seront réglés avec un serrage préalable.