English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
burning-on [correct]
CONT: Raw milk of bad quality has an adverse effect on both processing conditions and on the final product quality. Sour milk has poor thermal stability and causes both processing problem and sedimentation, e. g. burning-on on the heating surfaces resulting in short running times and difficulties with cleaning as well as sedimentation of proteins on the bottom of the packages during storage.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
gratinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une crème acide est visqueuse, elle coagule au cours de la pasteurisation provoquant le «gratinage» de l'appareil et un goût de cuit dans le beurre.