English (Petrography)
hornfels facies [correct]
DEF: A loosely defined term used to denote the physical conditions involved, or the set of mineral assemblages produced by thermal(contact) metamorphism at relatively shallow depths in the Earth's crust. It encompasses the albite-epidote-hornfels facies, the hornblende-hornfels facies, the pyroxene-hornfels facies, and the sanidine facies.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès des cornéennes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les nombreux faciès de métamorphisme, retenons : le faciès des cornéennes (à amphiboles, à pyroxènes) caractéristique du métamorphisme de contact (température élevée, faible pression) [...]