English (Machinery)
partway expansion [correct]
CONT: The high wetness factors encountered in geothermal turbines, owing to the low steam entry conditions by comparison with those prevailing in modern conventional thermal plants may necessitate the installation of water separators after partway expansion.
French (Machines)
dilatation partielle [feminine noun]