English (Electronic Devices; Atomic Physics)
quantum detector [correct]
DEF: A detector of electromagnetic radiation which converts a quantum of the radiation into a proportionate signal by some process which is insensitive to quanta of less than a certain energy ...
CONT: However, it is important to note that if the conditions allow use of a quantum detector, such a detector will outperform a thermal detector by several orders of magnitude. Thermal detectors come into their own in situations that don’t allow quantum detectors.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Physique atomique)
détecteur quantique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les détecteurs de qualité quantique qui font appel à des anomalies de spin intriquées permettent de mesurer de faibles champs magnétiques à l'échelle atomique. [On] donne l'exemple d'un détecteur quantique capable de mesurer l'activité nerveuse à l'échelle de dendrites individuelles — les branches microscopiques qui transmettent des signaux électrochimiques entre neurones — en mesurant le champ magnétique associé à l'activité nerveuse.