English (Nuclear Physics)
one-group diffusion theory [correct]
CONT: Critical conditions for the infinite and finite reflected, externally-moderated, gaseous-core, spherical reactor are derived analytically from two-region one-group diffusion theory. The source of thermal neutrons is determined from Fermi age theory. The critical conditions so obtained are quite complicated and difficult to evaluate by hand calculations. They are programmed for the IBM 1620 computer and critical masses for a pure U235-D2O reactor are computed for a reasonable range of core radii and moderator-reflector thicknesses. It is shown that for a gaseous-core reactor, two-group diffusion theory gives the identical results as one-group diffusion theory, and that the one-group results are in close agreement with multi-group results presented in the literature.
French (Physique nucléaire)
théorie «un groupe-diffusion» [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Équation de la théorie «un groupe-diffusion». La théorie à un groupe consiste à considérer ensemble tous les neutrons quelle que soit leur énergie, autrement dit à les traiter comme s'ils étaient monocinétiques. Nous développerons ici cette théorie en introduisant en outre l'approximation de la diffusion [...]