English (Military Dress)
liner sock [correct]
DEF: The sock is a black flat knit with a Rosso toe finish.
CONT: Within the three sock system the liner provides moisture management and blister protection. The temperate sock, when worn with the liner, provides for thermal protection in temperate conditions. The liner sock is intended to be used as a "next to the skin" layer for year round applications.
French (Tenue militaire)
chaussette doublure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussette noire en tricot plat, avec finition Rosso aux orteils.
CONT: Dans le système de trois chaussettes de combat, la chaussette doublure contrôle l'humidité et assure une protection contre les cloques. Combinée à la chaussette pour climat tempéré, cette chaussette doublure fournit une protection thermique dans les conditions tempérées. La chaussette doublure se porte normalement en contact direct avec la peau, peu importe le temps de l'année.