English (Metallurgy - General; Chemistry)
amorphous alloy [correct]; amorphous metal alloy [correct]
DEF: One in which the individual atoms assume a more nearly random pattern rather than a crystalline one. [Scientific American, October 1986]
OBS: Amorphous metal : A material with good conductivity, electrical and thermal, and with other metallic-like properties, but with atomic arrangements that are not periodically ordered as in crystalline metal solids, e. g. metallic glass.
French (Métallurgie générale; Chimie)
alliage amorphe [correct, masculine noun]; alliage métallique amorphe [proposal, masculine noun]