English (Thermodynamics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
thermal diffusivity [correct, standardized]; thermometric conductivity [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the thermal conductivity of a substance to the product of its density and specific heat.
OBS: The SI [International System of Units] unit for this property is the square metre per second.
OBS: thermal diffusivity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Thermodynamique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
diffusivité thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la conductivité thermique d'une substance au produit de sa masse volumique par sa chaleur spécifique.
OBS: L'unité SI [Système international d'unités] pour cette caractéristique est le mètre carré par seconde.
OBS: Cette grandeur est fonction des variables d'état (température, pression [...]).
OBS: diffusivité thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
difusividad térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la conductividad térmica de una sustancia y el producto de su densidad y calor específico.
OBS: La unidad SI [Sistema internacional de unidades] para esta propiedad es el metro cuadrado por segundo.