English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
thermal method [correct]
OBS: The thermal methods of measuring soil moisture are based in principle on the fact that the thermal conductivity and the specific heat of a soil mass increase with moisture content.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
méthode thermique
OBS: En principe, les méthodes thermiques de mesure de l'humidité du sol sont basées sur le fait que la conductivité thermique et la chaleur spécifique d'une masse de sol augmentent avec sa teneur en eau.