English (Tectonics)
upward displacement [correct]
CONT: Under deep burial, the low specific gravity, the flowage properties, and the high thermal conductivity of salt(mainly) in the solid state, commonly result in the upward displacement of salt and anhydrite as rolls and diapirs, some of which may even pierce through the entire cover sequence...
French (Tectonique)
remontée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le sel et l'anhydrite sont profondément enfouis, leur faible densité, leur propension au fluage et la forte conductivité thermique du sel (principalement) à l'état solide provoquent habituellement leur remontée, et ils forment alors des rouleaux et des diapirs, dont certains percent la succession sédimentaire sus-jacente dans son entier [...]