English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer))
thermal weathering; thermoclasticism
CONT: The differences of temperatures in deserts can be considerable between day and night and between the exposure to the sun and rainfall. The weak thermal conductivity can give rise to stresses between the core and the exterior of boulders, or between sheltered and exposed parts... It is sometimes spoken of "thermoclasticism. "
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie))
thermoclastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fragmentation provoquée par les seuls changements de température qui entraînent des contractions et des dilatations de la matière.
CONT: L'ensemble des processus de désagrégation provoqués par la température constitue la «thermoclastie».
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Efectos del calor (Traspaso de energía))
termoclastia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fragmentación mecánica de las rocas por acción de variaciones de temperatura sin intervención del agua.