English (Geophysics; Calorimetry)
local hot spot [correct]
CONT: Differences in thermal gradient in impermeable zones are accounted for partly by differences in thermal conductivity and partly by the presence of local hot spots at depth.
French (Géophysique; Calorimétrie)
point chaud local [masculine noun]