English (Nuclear Power Stations)
feed and bleed [correct]
DEF: The addition and removal of D20 to and from the heat transport system to cope with a changing inventory of D20 caused by thermal expansion and contraction.
OBS: Applies to CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
alimentation et soutirage
DEF: Il s'agit de l'addition et de l'enlèvement de D20 du système de caloportage [du réacteur nucléaire CANDU] pour compenser les variations du volume de D20 provoquées par la dilatation et le contraction thermiques.