English (Pipes and Fittings; Heat (Physics))
thermal contraction [correct]
CONT: The procedure for the design of a Sovent system carries forward the principles of good plumbing design that have been developed by the profession over the years, namely :...-thermal expansion and contraction are considered.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Chaleur (Physique))
contraction thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système Sovent utilise les meilleurs principes de conception, dans le domaine de la plomberie, élaborés au cours des années. Ainsi, dans un système Sovent [...] - la dilatation et la contraction thermiques sont prises en compte; [...]