English (Atmospheric Physics)
temperature correction [correct]; correction for temperature [correct]
DEF: Correction applied to the reading of a mercury barometer to allow for the effects of thermal expansion or contraction.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
correction de température [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correction appliquée à la lecture d'un baromètre à mercure pour tenir compte des effets de la dilatation ou contraction thermique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
corrección de temperatura [feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección de la lectura de un barómetro de mercurio para tener en cuenta la dilatación o contracción de las diferentes partes del instrumento, causadas por cambios en la temperatura.