English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
cracking
DEF: Rupturing caused mechanically or by thermal contraction or expansion.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
fissure [feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture causée mécaniquement ou par contraction et dilatation thermiques.