English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
spalling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The chipping or fragmenting of a surface coating that occurs without obvious external causes, for example by differential thermal expansion or contraction.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
soulèvement du dépôt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décollement localisé du revêtement d'une surface sans raison externe apparente provoqué, par exemple, par des différences de dilatations thermiques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.