English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
thermal contrast [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The degree of detectable temperature difference between adjacent areas and/or objects having unequal temperatures at a particular moment.
OBS: thermal contrast : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
contraste thermique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écart de température (en degrés) existant entre des zones ou des objets adjacents qui présentent ponctuellement des variations de température.
OBS: contraste thermique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).