English (Orbital Stations; Spacecraft)
active thermal control system [correct]; ATCS [correct]
CONT: The two trusses house the Active Thermal Control System. This system acts like the cooling system in a car radiator except that this system uses 99. 9 percent pure ammonia compared to 1 percent in household products. The system will provide temperature control for the Space Station's electronics.
French (Stations orbitales; Engins spatiaux)
système de régulation thermique active [masculine noun]; ATCS [masculine noun]; système de contrôle thermique actif [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux poutrelles abritent le système de régulation thermique active. Ce système agit comme le système de refroidissement d'un radiateur de voiture excepté que ce système utilise 99,9 pour cent d'ammoniac pur (comparé à 1 pour cent pour les produits d'entretien domestique). Ce système permettra de contrôler la température du matériel électronique de la Station spatiale.