English (Spacecraft)
second surface mirror [correct]
CONT: The multi-layer technique for providing an arc-free environment may be utilized in other spacecraft equipment such as thermal control mirrors(second surface mirrors), solar arrays and the back of antenna dishes.
French (Engins spatiaux)
miroir à couche secondaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réflecteur souple constitué d'un diélectrique transparent métallisé au dos.
OBS: miroir à couche secondaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).