English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Physics of Solids)
thermochromic pigment [correct]
DEF: A pigment which changes colour with temperature in coatings for semi-active thermal control surfaces.
OBS: For example, if black thermochromic pigment is applied to a white surface, the surface turns from black to white at the change-over temperature. Similarly, if the pigment is applied to something orange the surface colour changes from black to orange at 27°C. When the temperature falls, the pigment colouring re-appears.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Physique des solides)
pigment thermochromique [masculine noun]