English (Small Arms)
accessory mounting rail [correct]; accessory rail [correct]
DEF: A grooved dovetail feature that serves as a mounting platform used to mount accessories [on a small arm].
CONT: In this document, accessory refers to items which can be attached to the accessory mounting rails such as laser pointers, fire control devices, night vision devices, grenade launchers, optics, thermal weapon sights, etc.
French (Armes légères)
rail pour accessoires [correct, masculine noun]; rail de fixation [correct, masculine noun]