English (Energy Transformation)
radiative heat loss; radiation loss
DEF: Thermal losses due to radiation [which] are generally reduced by one or more transparent cover plates in front of the absorber.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
perte thermique par rayonnement [feminine noun]; perte thermique par échange radiatif [feminine noun]