English (Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
thermal sleeve [correct, officially approved]; thermal cover [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An insulating layer around a gun barrel designed to minimize barrel bend and barrel droop.
OBS: thermal sleeve; thermal cover : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
manchon thermique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Couche isolante couvrant le tube d'un canon conçue pour réduire au minimum sa courbure et son arcure.
OBS: manchon thermique : désignation et définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.