English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermal degradation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The entirety of all deleterious chemical modifications of a plastic at elevated temperature.
OBS: thermal degradation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
décomposition thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de toutes les modifications chimiques nuisibles d'un plastique à température élevée.
OBS: décomposition thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
degradación térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de todas las modificaciones químicas nocivas de un plástico a temperatura elevada.