English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
slow pyrolysis under reduced pressure [correct]
CONT: Pyrolysis or thermal decomposition has as an objective the disintegration and depolymerization of lignocellulosics through the action of heat.... slow pyrolysis under reduced pressure : the objective is the separation of the fractions initially depolymerized in order to limit their thermal degradation. We can therefore obtain the primary products of the degradation.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
pyrolyse lente à pression réduite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pyrolyse ou décomposition thermique a comme objectif la désagrégation et la dépolymérisation des matières lignocellulosiques par action de la chaleur. (...) la pyrolyse lente à pression réduite : le but est la séparation des fractions initialement dépolymérisées afin de limiter leur dégradation thermique. C'est ainsi que l'on peut obtenir les produits primaires de la dégradation (...)