English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics; Thermoanalysis; Plastic Materials)
thermorefractometry [correct]
CONT: Measurement of total light, light of specific wavelength(s), refractive index and luminescence [as a function of temperature] give thermophotometry, thermospectrometry, thermorefractometry and thermoluminescence, respectively, [and] observation under the microscope [as a function of temperature] leads to thermomicroscopy.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique; Thermo-analyse; Matières plastiques)
thermoréfractométrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures de la lumière totale, de la lumière à longueur d'onde spécifique, de l'indice de réfraction et de la luminescence [en fonction de la température] deviennent respectivement la thermophotométrie, la thermospectrométrie, la thermoréfractométrie et la thermoluminescence, [et] l'observation avec un microscope [en fonction de la température] devient la thermomicroscopie.