English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
thermoluminescence detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A radiation detector using a thermoluminescent medium which, by thermal stimulation, emits a luminous radiation, the magnitude of which is a function of the energy stored during its exposure to ionizing radiation.
OBS: thermoluminescence detector : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
détecteur à thermoluminescence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détecteur de rayonnement utilsant un milieu thermoluminescent qui, sous l'effet d'une excitation thermique, émet un rayonnement lumineux dont l'intensité est fonction de l'énergie emmagasinée dans le détecteur pendant son irradiation.
OBS: détecteur à thermoluminescence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.