English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics; Thermoanalysis; Plastic Materials)
thermoptometry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which an optical characteristic of a substance is measured as a function of temperature while the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature programme.
OBS: Measurement of total light, light of specific wavelength(s), refractive index and luminescence [as a function of temperature] give thermophotometry, thermospectrometry, thermorefractometry and thermoluminescence, respectively, [and] observation under the microscope [as a function of temperature] leads to thermomicroscopy.
OBS: thermoptometry: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique; Thermo-analyse; Matières plastiques)
thermoptométrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique selon laquelle une caractéristique optique d'un échantillon est mesurée en fonction de la température, l'échantillon étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.
OBS: Les mesures de la lumière totale, de la lumière à longueur d'onde spécifique, de l'indice de réfraction et de la luminescence [en fonction de la température] deviennent respectivement la thermophotométrie, la thermospectrométrie, la thermoréfractométrie et la thermoluminescence, [et] l'observation avec un microscope [en fonction de la température] devient la thermomicroscopie.
OBS: thermoptométrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).