English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
track thermometer [correct]; rail thermometer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: rail thermometer : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
thermomètre à rail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: thermomètre à rail : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.