English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Instruments)
differential thermometer [correct]; thermoscope
DEF: A thermometer for measuring small differences in temperature.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Instruments scientifiques)
thermomètre différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre servant à mesurer les différences de température en deux endroits différents.