English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
grass minimum temperature [correct]; grass minimum [correct]
DEF: Minimum temperature indicated by a thermometer whose bulb is in contact with the tops of grass blades of short turf.
CONT: Soil and Grass Minimum Temperatures : Soil temperatures are read from mercury-in-glass thermometers placed vertically at depths 0. 05 m, 0. 1 m, 0. 2 m, 0. 5 m, 1. 0 m, 1. 5 m, and 3. 0 m. The grass minimum temperature is read in the morning daily from a minimum thermometer lying horizontally over ground covered with short grass.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
température minimale sur gazon [correct, feminine noun]; indice actinothermique sur gazon [masculine noun]
DEF: Température minimale indiquée par un thermomètre dont le réservoir est en contact avec le sommet des brins d'un gazon court.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura mínima del césped [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura mínima registrada por un termómetro con el depósito en contacto con los extremos de las hojas de un césped cortado.