English (Food Preservation and Canning; Cooking and Gastronomy; Spices and Condiments)
stiff jelly [correct]
CONT: When [the thermometer] reaches 221 °F [degrees Fahrenheit] or 105 °C [degrees Celsius], it has reached the proper point for a stiff jelly.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Cuisine et gastronomie; Épices et condiments)
gelée ferme [correct, feminine noun]