English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
wet-bulb temperature [correct]; WBT [correct]; wet bulb temperature [correct]; WBT [correct]; WBT; wet temperature; wet bulb
DEF: The temperature measured by a wet-bulb thermometer, representing the ambient temperature lowered by the amount of evaporative cooling made possible by the humidity level.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
température du thermomètre mouillé [correct, feminine noun]; température mouillée [feminine noun]
DEF: Température repérée sur un thermomètre dont la partie sensible est recouverte d'une pellicule d'eau ou de glace [...]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
temperatura del bulbo húmedo [feminine noun]; temperatura de bulbo húmedo [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura leída en un termómetro de depósito húmedo expuesto al aire y protegido de la radiación solar directa.