English (Measuring Instruments; Collaboration with the FAO)
mercury-in-steel thermometer [correct]
CONT: Two distinct disadvantages restrict the usefulness of liquid-in-glass thermometers in industry; glass is very fragile, and the position of the thermometer for accurate temperature measurement is not always the best position for reading the scale of the thermometer. These difficulties are overcome in the mercury-in-steel thermometer. This type of thermometer works on exactly the same principle as the liquid-in-glass thermometer.
French (Appareils de mesure; Collaboration avec la FAO)
thermomètre à mercure en acier [correct, masculine noun]