English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
maximum thermometer [correct]
DEF: A thermometer so designed that it registers the maximum temperature attained during an interval of time.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre à maximum [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre à maxima [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre indiquant la valeur la plus élevée de la température atteinte pendant un certain intervalle de temps, une journée par exemple.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termómetro de máxima [masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro indicador de la temperatura máxima alcanzada durante un intervalo de tiempo dado; por ejemplo, un día.