English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
dry-bulb temperature [correct]; DBT [correct]; dry bulb temperature [correct]; DBT [correct]; DBT; dry temperature; dry bulb
DEF: The temperature measured by a dry-bulb thermometer, representing the ambient temperature without calculating the effect of humidity.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
température du thermomètre sec [correct, feminine noun]; température sèche [feminine noun]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
temperatura del bulbo seco [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura leída en un termómetro de bulbo seco expuesto al aire y protegido de la radiación solar directa.