English (Atmospheric Physics; Soil Science)
temperature of the soil surface [correct]; soil surface temperature [correct]
DEF: Temperature registered on a thermometer in immediate contact with the soil.
CONT: Soil Surface Temperature. Using the thermometer with the long stem attached, insert the stem in the soil just below the surface. Wait for 1 minute and then record the temperature.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Science du sol)
température à la surface du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température mesurée sur un thermomètre en contact immédiat avec le sol.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Ciencia del suelo)
temperatura de la superficie del suelo [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura registrada por un termómetro en contacto inmediato con el suelo.