English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Measuring Instruments; Acoustics (Physics); Atmospheric Physics)
acoustic thermometer [correct]; sonic thermometer
DEF: Thermometer whose principle is based on the variations of the local speed of sound caused by changes in temperature.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Appareils de mesure; Acoustique (Physique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
thermomètre acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre dont le principe est basé sur les variations de la vitesse locale du son dues aux changements de température.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instrumentos de medida; Acústica (Física); Física de la atmósfera)
termómetro acústico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro basado en los cambios de la velocidad local del sonido debidos a la variación de la temperatura.