English (Household Articles - Various; Food Industries)
pop-up thermometer [correct]; pop-up timer [correct]
CONT: Pop-up thermometers are perhaps most commonly associated with roasting whole turkeys, but they can also be used to cook roast beef to within 2 degrees Fahrenheit of the desired temperature. Instead of probing the meat with a thermometer periodically, pop-up thermometers stay in the meat until the firing material inside dissolves at the desired temperature and the stem pops up.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Industrie de l'alimentation)
thermomètre à tige éjectable [masculine noun]
Spanish (Artículos domésticos varios; Industria alimentaria)
indicador de temperatura saltador [masculine noun]