English (Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
controlled thermonuclear fusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process in which very light nuclei, heated to high temperature in a confined region, undergo fusion reactions under controlled conditions, with the associated release of energy which may be harnessed for useful purposes.
OBS: controlled thermonuclear fusion : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
fusion thermonucléaire contrôlée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus dans lequel des noyaux très légers, chauffés à haute température dans une zone confinée, subissent des réactions de fusion dans des conditions contrôlées avec libération d'énergie maîtrisable à des fins utiles.
OBS: fusion thermonucléaire contrôlée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.