English (Electric Cables)
thermoset insulation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: What is the difference between thermoplastic and thermoset insulation in electrical cables? The plastic or polymers used in cable insulation are either thermoplastic or thermoset.... Thermoset materials are... softened by heating and can be shaped and then cooled to retain a new shape; however, unlike thermoplastic material, it is only possible to do this once. This is due to a chemical reaction that has taken place during the polymerisation.
OBS: thermoset insulation: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Câbles électriques)
isolant thermodurcissable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: isolant thermodurcissable : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).