English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
ultrasonic quilting [correct]
CONT: Pinsonic thermal joining machine : A rapid, efficient quilting machine that uses ultrasonic energy rather than conventional stitching techniques to join layers of thermoplastic materials. The ultrasonic vibrations generate localized heat by causing one piece of material to vibrate against the other at extremely high speed, resulting in a series of welds that fuse the materials together.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
piquage ultrasonique [correct, masculine noun]; liage ultrasonique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ultrasonique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).