English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
modeling compound [correct]; impression compound [correct]; modeling composition; modeling plastic [correct]
DEF: A thermoplastic material usually composed of gum damar and prepared chalk, used especially for making dental impressions.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
pâte thermoplastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'empreinte unitaire se réalise traditionnellement à l'aide d'une pâte thermoplastique (Pâte de Kerr brune) et, depuis quelques années, avec des pâtes siliconées placées dans un tube de cuivre.