English (Plastics Industry; Synthetic Fabrics)
thermoplastic fiber [correct]
DEF: A fiber composed of thermoplastic material.
OBS: Thermoplastic : A term used to describe a plastic material that is permanently fusible. The term as applied to manufactured fibers describes their tendency to soften at higher temperatures.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre thermoplastique [feminine noun]
OBS: À la plus haute température [...] les fibre thermoplastique sont particulièrement sensibles aux déformations. Une chute instantanée de quelques degrés peut fixer les déformations d'une façon permanente.