English (Platemaking (Printing))
thermoplastic plate [correct]
DEF: A printing plate made from any plastic which becomes soft in heating and sets again when cooled.
OBS: Thermoplastic material is capable of being heated and reformed after hardening and curing in contrast to thermosetting material which is relatively soft when received but becomes hard when heated and remains hard whether hot or cold. It is usual to make moulds from type or blocks using thermosetting material, e. g. bakelite, and from these moulds to make thermoplastic plates.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
cliché thermoplastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché qui se déforme à la chaleur et durcit par refroidissement; il sert à faire les clichés d'impression et peut se refondre indéfiniment.