English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermoset injection molding [correct]; thermoset injection moulding [Great Britain]
CONT: Thermoset injection molding is similar to thermoplastic injection molding except that uncured thermoset resins are mixed, injected, and held in the mold until cured.
OBS: injection molding: a method of manufacture (typically involving wood heads and face inserts) in which the material (ABS, epoxy, graphite, etc.) comprising the head is heated to a liquid state and injected under pressure into a mold.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par injection des thermodurcissables [masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce à MPI [Moldflow Plastics Insight - logiciel de simulation de l'optimisation du procédé de moulage de Moldflow Corporation], la simulation d'autres procédés complexes de moulage des thermoplastiques est également possible : l'injection par le gaz, la co-injection, l'injection-compression, les procédés de moulage réactif dont le moulage par injection des thermodurcissables, le moulage par injection et réaction (procédé RIM) et le surmoulage des puces électroniques.
OBS: moulage par injection : moulage d'une matière par injection sous pression à partir d'un cylindre chauffé à travers une buse (canal, entrée) dans la cavité d'un moule fermé.