English (Plastics Manufacturing; Plastic Materials; Rubber)
plastomer [correct]
CONT: Plastomer is a recyclable elastomeric polymer made of polypropylene and ethylene-propylene diene rubber. Plastomer provides an excellent combination of mechanical, thermal and chemical properties expected of conventional thermoset rubber. With Plastomer, you can realize high productivity because you can process it as thermoplastic resins to produce your rubber products. Various processing methods including injection molding, extrusion, blow molding and calendering enable you to design a wide range of products for use in many fields. You can replace many kinds of rubber and soft PVC with Plastomer.
French (Plasturgie; Matières plastiques; Caoutchouc)
plastomère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau macromoléculaire dont la déformation élastique, importante ou faible, s'accompagne d'une déformation permanente, relativement importante.