English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing; Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management)
reworked plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thermoplastic prepared from trimmings or rejected mouldings that has been reprocessed in a fabricator's plant after having been processed previously in that plant by moulding, extrusion, etcetera.
OBS: In many specifications, the use of reworked material is limited to clean plastic that meets the requirements specified for the virgin material and yields a product essentially equal in quality to one made from only virgin material.
OBS: reworked plastic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie; Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets)
plastique réutilisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Thermoplastique préparé à partir de carottes, de déchets d'usinage ou d'objets jetés remis en œuvre dans l'usine même où il a été moulé, extrudé, etcetera.
OBS: Dans beaucoup de spécifications, un plastique réutilisé n'est admis que pour autant qu'il s'agisse d'un matériau propre qui remplisse les exigences du matériau vierge et qui permette essentiellement d'obtenir un produit de qualité égale à celle du produit obtenu à partir du matériau vierge.
OBS: plastique réutilisé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos; Medidas contra la contaminación; Gestión de los desechos)
plástico reprocesado de origen interno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Termoplástico preparado a partir de cortes, piezas o moldes rechazados que ha sido reprocesado en una planta de fabricación después de haber sido previamente procesado en esa planta por moldeo, extrusión, etcétera.
OBS: En muchas especificaciones el uso de material reprocesado de origen interno se limita a plástico limpio que cumple requisitos especificados para el material virgen y permite obtener un producto de calidad prácticamente igual a la que se obtiene sólo de material virgen.